Solved

Computer shutdowns

Posted on 2004-08-22
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My AMD 2400 computer sometimes shutdowns in the middle of my work like cd burning. Sometimes it shut downs while I am working on MS WORD. I checked the power board, line, plug and so on. All other work fine.

Should I replace the powersupply or something else?

0
Comment
Question by:amoe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11866778
If you have a generic Power supply I would just put a good unit in. Great place to start also could beheat related but what power supply do you have.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11866821
The power supply is not good enough supplying power to the board, try to get a bigger wattage power supply

Cheers
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11867819
it can be anything really; The power supply is certainly amongst the favourites, but to test that, you need another one. You can also test your memory withe memtest86+

http://www.memtest.org/      

And you can try running with a minimum of devices attached, so disconnect the CD, take out add-on boards, and try it

nobus
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11867823
And did you check the temperature of the CPU? AMD's can heat up very quickly, and cause this behaviour too...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11873666
also most of the time the motherboard has a temperature that you can enter in the bios so if that temperature is set too low and it keeps shutting down it might be an idea to research what is a good temperature to insert as the temperature to shutdown. Cos when it reaches that temperature your computer will do a force shut down.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:amoe
ID: 11877157
It is written " TT ATX-300  Pentium 4" on the powersupply. It is 300W powersupply. The computer shutdown espically when I use 2 or more programs at the same time, like editing audio file and designing lable for CDs.

I looked in the CMOS. Temperature Shutdown is disable. So I do not need to increase temperature, it is right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11877370
as far as I am aware then you should get  a power supply that is 350 to 400 watts and also see if you can find a one that is compatable with your cpu !!

try that and let me know if that works.

Cos if the temp shutdown is disabled then the cpu will run at any temp and if it runs too hot then it will fry the cpu, so personally I would set a temp value for it just to be on the safe side because they do and can run hot !!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11878448
you can open the case, and touch the heatsink, if it's hot, you probably have a temperature problem; you could check that with the Bios setting, or a third party program
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoe
ID: 11898790
I open up the case and feel the heatsink. It is very hot. How Can I solve that problem? I don't know with what temperature that cpu goes. amd 2400+.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 11900046
You can apply some heatsink paste, like arctic silver; check also that the heatsink is connecting with the cpu's thermal pad correctly
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11905238
on a heatsink you only have thermal paste or the pad , not both ! Just so you know.
0