Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Power user Cannot run Shutdown.exe in Windows XP?

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,721 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi experts,

I have created a local logon script so when user login to the Windows XP machine will force shutdown within 1 hour. I do that by use shutdown command in logon script. However, seem like only the administrator can run the shutdown.exe because if i log in as power user (or user) and run the shutdown.exe it will says I don't have enought prilvige to run this command.

Since my most of the users log in to this Windows XP machine will belong to power user group, how could I run shutdown.exe as power user? Or any other ways?

Thank you very much,


Goran

0
Comment
Question by:goranwong
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hayden90 earned 500 total points
ID: 11866928
Why do you run it as a task?

Goto Start->Run and type tasks.

You can then add this to shutdown within 1 hour. You can also set the username and password of the administrator so the system has access to the shutdown.exe file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11867576
A power user can not run this command because it is in the windows folder which is off limits to power users try moving the actual shutdown.exe file to another folder that they would have permissions on and run it from their should work no problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 11872397
Another solution is if you are in a domain, use the GPMC to create a policy giving them access to shutdown.exe and apply it to the OU for them.
0