Solved

Looking for ASP POP3 Componet!

Posted on 2004-08-22
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Lookng for componet that will check pop3 e-mail from server and download attachments onto my web server for viewing or download via a web page
0
Comment
Question by:dwest576
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 11867245
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadDog986
ID: 11867248
I use DynuPOP3.

I have tested others, and this one seems to work best for me. It loads pretty fast and is really easy to use.

The website for DynuPOP3 is http://www.dynu.com/DynuPOP.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cristy56 earned 250 total points
ID: 11867256
There is also a very good component called mailbee and its fully .net compatible

http://www.needscripts.com/Resource/12073.html
http://www.topshareware.com/MailBee-SMTP-transfer-13297.htm

Cristy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:wonderdementic
ID: 11868882

AspPOP3™ 2.5
AspPOP3 allows you to retrieve and delete mail from any standard POP3 server via a Web page. AspPOP3 2.x exposes message headers via properties and handles decoding file attachments. Compatible with: Win9x, WinNT 4 & Win2K

http://www.serverobjects.com/products.htm

this is not a freeware/open source, but it is one of the best components ive seen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JagC
ID: 11869263
JMail from Dimac

http://www.dimac.net

it isn't free though (well the component is, but the pop3 functionality is only available in the non-free licences).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MadDog986
ID: 11872563
I tried JMail and found it a lot slower compared to the DynuPOP3 component.
0