Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Low level disk i/o in C++ for editing the metafiles

Posted on 2004-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I currently own two Maxtor hard drives--both of which I've experienced at one time or another a failure or corruption of the master file table (\$MFT).  As a result of this I frequently have backed up the drives metafiles using R-Studio NTFS, but have no way to restore the backed up files without typing in each byte from the backed up file.  Frustrated by this, I decided to design a C++ program that would both read and write these metafiles, however I do not know how to do low-level disk I/O in C++ under Windows 2000.  Can anyone point me in the right direction to how I might do low-level disk reads and writes in a Windows 2000 C++ environment so that I can save and restore my drives metafiles?

Thanks,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:crward
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11867043
I guess Windows2000 won't allow you to write directly to any sector of your disk. So the unique solution I know is to build a driver to access IDE I/O port, just like in DOS.
Look at this question related to writting directly to system I/O ports.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VisualC_PLUS_PLUS_DOT_NET/Q_21045309.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11867171
Look at DeviceIoControl API function
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11867197
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 11867200
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 2000 total points
ID: 11867215
Verry strange.  For some reason the links are not working right.

Lets try this one more time:
http:Q_20666119.html
http:Q_20009071.html
http:Q_10081599.html
http:Q_20389244.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 11869013
You can open up any disk device with some funny drive name incantation, see the drive paths that scroll up your screen when you do a "safe mode" boot.   Put those in a call to CreateFile() and you shoul dbe good to go.

0