[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why we call cursur(pointer on screen) a curser(one who curses)??

Posted on 2004-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Why we call cursur(pointer on screen) a curser(one who curses)??????


Please answer this.. I dont think that there is any resamblence between these two but why we give them same names????






Beset Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sadaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 90 total points
ID: 11867061
we call it "cursOr " and not "cursEr"

from dictionary.com

cur·sor   Audio pronunciation of "cursor" ( P )  Pronunciation Key  (kûrsr)
n. Computer Science

    A bright, usually blinking, movable indicator on a display, marking the position at which a character can be entered, corrected, or deleted.


[Middle English, runner, from Latin, from cursus, past participle of currere, to run. See kers- in Indo-European Roots.]
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadaa
ID: 11872720
Thank you very much for the Reply :)




Best Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 11872765
The root is the key.  

'Cursor' has long applied to moving objects that mark a position.  If you're old enough, you may remember that the sliding hair line on a slide rule was called a cursor.

From that same root we get 'course' - a fixed path along which something moves, such as race course, obstacle course, and golf course.  And the intransitive verb 'course', as in 'storm water coursing through the pipes.'
0