Solved

Admin Password

Posted on 2004-08-22
21
4,565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'm running home XP. Everything is working fine but I lost the Admin Password. What's the best way to recovery or change the pasword?

thanks
whiwex
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron M
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron M
Comment Utility
you may have to right click that link and choose "save target as"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ameen_al
Comment Utility
Hi

This is the Best Freeware Tool i ever seen to recover admin password. I used this for sooooooo many times.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

Good Luck

Ameen


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
Comment Utility
If the account you normally log in as has local admin rights, you can set the password for the administrator account. Right-click My Computer --> Manage --> Local Users and Groups --> Users --> Right-click Administrator and choose "Set Password"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
Comment Utility
but be warned that resetting password in that way (WillHudson) *may* cause ciphered data inaccesible to You (of course if You have any)

Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I am trying to use the cd version that I download from http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html.

Once I save it to cd what do I do? Do I boot to it or what? Please help

whiwex
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidMc
Comment Utility
my email is djmc@qcislands.net.  Send me a message and I will email you back a single floppy Linux distro that will set all admin passwords to null after the floppy boots - it DOES work with NTFS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ameen_al earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Unpack the zip file. it's an ISO Image file. Burn CD from the Image.  you've to boot through CD.

You will find help in the same web site. It's really user friendly. Simple English. Please go though everything once again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
I can run this with the floppy. However it never changes the password. Are you suppose to change more than the sam?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ameen_al
Comment Utility
Hi,

I used CD Image Version. It’ll make changes in SAM only. But I never tired to rest my password. I Just made it as blank password (If u press * , the password  become blank). You need to save it twice. I believe, the process should be same for the Floppy version also.

Another way of reset admin password , If any of your friends have system,  remove your HDD,  Connect with u’r friend’s system as secondary.

Assume that Your HDD’s C drive become E drive in the new System.

Click Start, click Run, type cmd and then click OK.

At the command prompt, type each of the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:

delete e:\windows\system32\config\sam

Remove your HDD from New Systems

Connect With you system.

Switch On.

Login as administrator with Blank Password

This should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
Comment Utility
ameen

When I unzip the cd version the only file is cd040818.iso.
Also when you change the pasword to blank are you pressing the *  or the *, ?
Also you say you need to save it twice. Are you doing the complet process twice?

Thanks
Whiwex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
Comment Utility
YES!!!!!!!!

Just restart the computer holding down F8 Scroll up to safe mode. and click on the new admin acount and goto start control panel user acounnts and change your own password from there
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emilewong
Comment Utility
Login as safe mode,

go to c:\window\system32\config\

backup the file SAM and rename

delete the file SAM,

and you can login as Admin without password,

reset password for the admin.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
Comment Utility
use winternal CD it's the most power tool, you can reset the password of the Admin account, and so on.

Regards,

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
Comment Utility
DavidMc, could you upload the file so other users could try it out. I think it might come in handy for many other users who find this thread via google for example
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:askpcguy909
Comment Utility
Easiest thing you can do for xp home forgotten password is reboot and press F8 to access the advanced start up menu, choose safe mode.

Now you'll be able to log on as Administrator (which usually never has a set password) and can change any users password, create users so you (as a technician) can login normally to repair stuff, and delete accounts.

Of course you can use third party software to reset, change or delete passwords, but the safe mode method is the quickest.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rameshbalda
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rameshbalda
Comment Utility
if u hasnt set a main admin account password,then you can boot into safe mode, log in as administrator,go to start/control panel/user accounts,
click on r user name,click on change password,give new password,save and reboot.
write down new password.....
i think that was it

If it is the same as NT you can just make a parallel install and reset the admin password by copying the registry hive where the password is kept off the new install onto the old.

visit:====http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

what you can do f.e., is to delete the file called SAM-c:\windows\system32\config\sam his deletes all users and enables you to logon as Admin without password  You could do it f.e. with a Win 98 bootdisk also, if your System is not NTFS based. If it's NTFS based, you can do it with the recovery console

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone

www.recover-your-passwords.org/ Advanced_Office_XP_Password_Recovery_PE.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jtz_
Comment Utility
To change the password on xp boot up in safe mode and go into control panel and then into users and you should be able to change the password with no problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shanekelly_7
Comment Utility
I have already Said that.
0