Solved

Retrieving field values from documents on forms.

Posted on 2004-08-22
17
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i want to retrieve a field value from a stored document to a form automatically when it is opened in a browser.

Any ideas appreciated.


thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11867194
Use Query_String and Query_Decoded fields

Pass the required parameter to the URL after ?openform&parameter=urparameneter

Check help for more info on this fields

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11867627
Use

- @dblookup
- @getdocfield

depending on how you know which document's data to retrieve (if you know the documentuniqueid, and the data to retrieve is in the same database, use @getdocfield)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11869008
Hello J,
beside that you have to check the Form property "FormulaInheritValuesFromSelectedDocument" you have also to use a @formula on the Form where your stored document is displayed.
The formula to open the new form is this:
@Command([Compose];"";"ApplyJobs")

And your ApplyJobs Form needs in the destination Field a DefaultValue formula.
The formula is the name of the Filed from where the old value needs to be inherited.
So your "Subject" Field on the ApplyJobs Form needs this DefaultValue formula: company



0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11869176
Hi Jaggernat,

Your question is too vague to allow proper answers, that's why you get a lot of guessed responses. Could you be more precise as to what you want?

Sjef
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11869230
Sjef, my answer was no guess ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11869314
Hello J, your Form "JobPosting" still has not the @formula for the ApplyForThisJobPosition.jpg
To put my formula behind the image you have to define a rectangle over the image.
And for that HotspotRectangle can have this Formula: @Command([Compose];"";"ApplyJobs")

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11869871
Sorry, the Compose formula needs to be this in a web application (even when it worked in my web test with the upper formula):
@Command([Compose];"ApplyJobs")

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11875972
What do you mean by defining rectangle???? i selected  the ApplyForThisJobPosition.jpg image first and then: create hotspot -> link hotspot ->named element ->  form-> apply jobs..


IS that what you meant?

thanks,
J
 
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 250 total points
ID: 11876021
The method like you open the form does NOT pass to the ApplyJobs form the parent document id.
Do it with the AddHotspotRectangle option like I proposed and you will see that parent document values are inherited.

You get the AddHotspotRectangle when you riht click with your mouse on the image. The option is then in the popup context menu.


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11876028
bingo !  tried and worked ...full points to you sir.

thanks,
J

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11876064
Thanks for points.

What timezone are you in? I am located in Munich and has now to go to bed :)
Can we do your user profile redirection tomorrow?

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11876106
ok ...i m in the US .and its 6.pm now ... we can do the redirection tomorrow...

thanks zvonko...

I am jay.

Good night..

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11876126
Good night jay. See you tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11882845
Hi Zvonko, I should not have reacted before reading the other questions by Jay. There's a history in every question, I suppose. I just came back from my holiday, saw the first question and coudn't resist replying to it. Won't happen again. Hopefully ;)

Had a nice drop of rain in Munch? Donnerwetter!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11882854
Munich, of course.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 11883189
Thank you :-)

-J
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11884290
Hey, Donnerwetter! Cool! But unfortunately you are right: Last year we had more then perfect summer, so now this year we got NO summer, only Donnerwetter :-)
0