Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

set vairables in another loaded movieclip

Posted on 2004-08-22
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can i set varabiles which are in a movie clip i loaded from the main clip ?

What i am looking for is something like the following :

loader.loadMovie ("template.swf");
loader.childClip.txtTest          = "abcde";
loader.childClip.btnTest.label = "test";

But these are not working. T_T

Acutally i have trid this :

Main                                                                template.swf      

loader.loadMovie ("template.swf");                     txtTest = _root.loadTxtTest;
_root.loadTxtTest = "abcde";                             btnTest.label = _root.loadBtnTest;
_root.loadBtnTest = "test";

Even if these codes work fine, but i want to code in template.swf as less as possible, and also these codes look so stupid for me T_T. So please help me out.

Thank in advance.
Tee+
0
Comment
Question by:mrvithan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11867827
to access a variable and thus set its value simply locate it using dot syntax to get to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisevans123 earned 400 total points
ID: 11923729
//begin loading your movie
loader.loadMovie ("template.swf");

//set the method below to be executed every 100ms
var intervalID = setInterval(setVars, 100);

function setVars() {
//check whether the movie has been loaded
if (loader.getBytesLoaded() >= loader.getBytesTotal()) {
//if so set your variables
loader.childClip.txtTest          = "abcde";
loader.childClip.btnTest.label = "test";
//finally clear the interval
clearInterval(intervalID);
}
}

hope this helps.

Chris


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chrisevans123
ID: 11923732
Sorry - this bit was supposed to be first - :)

Hi mrvithan,

There is only one problem with your code - with an additional step it will work.  Your problem is that when you are calling loadmovie you then imediately try to obtain the variable before the movie is actually loaded.  I'm not sure how programming savy you are but think of loadmovie as a new thread.  When you call it, it starts to load the movie at that point (regardless of whether the movie has finished loading or not) the next statement is executed.  What you need to do is to check whether the new movie has loaded completely before trying to obtain the value of the variable.  
0