Solved

Where to get a new Radeon 9000 Fan/heatsink?

Posted on 2004-08-22
15
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have had a Radeon 9000 for quite some time... i realized that the fan wasnt spinning at one point in time, and surprisingly it has worked more or less perfectly, but I would like to rectify the situation.  Anyways, does anyone know where I can buy a replacement fan/heatsink? Stock and/or perhaps better than stock.
0
Comment
Question by:drumrboy44
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11867253
Most computer shops and electronics stores should carry them.
Try one of the online computer parts sites. ( newegg.com, tigerdirect.com ) I think that is how their spelled.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 100 total points
ID: 11867261
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11867303
tmj883: I was going to kid you about your spelling error, then noticed I had one also. Oh well.  : /
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 100 total points
ID: 11867846
try
 www.coolerguys.com

They are really good and their support is exceelent. Don't know what you need call and ask them.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 100 total points
ID: 11868216
Not all ppz live in the US, so it depends on where u live.

Your local PC shop should be albe to get you going, you may pluck one off an existing one. You can go to your city's hardware dump (wherever that may be), and get one for free. Or you can order a good setup online, and try overclocking the card (if it runs stable without cooling, it should run stable too at faster speeds with cooling).

So, where do u live?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 100 total points
ID: 11869420
Get the zalman heatpipe you cannot go wrong 29 dollars best in class.  http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-211&depa=0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11869693
"Not all ppz live in the US, so it depends on where u live."
Use email to ask the questions.

I live in the United States of America.
I assume unless the poster says they are outside the US they are here also.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11869971
i live in cincinnati, OH  (US of course).  Cities have a city hardware dump???
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11871295
I have a Radeon 9000 that operates fine without a fan - it came only with a heatsink.  This card doesn't generate enough heat to worry about it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11875003
hey Drummer, I grew in just north of there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drumrboy44
ID: 11875324
oh yeah? I'm actually heading back up to columbus for school soon, but yep, the nasty 'Nati born and raised. cool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11878404
Well I don't know how it's done in the States, but don't you ppz have to dump your garbage separately to let it be recycled? So all paper & cardboard together, all plastic, all (metal) cans, ...

We have 'garbage parks' in Eur, if you got say a tv that's broken you go to the electronics part of the garbage park and dump it there. Like this lots of parts can be salvaged...

And I know ppz who entered the park with 3 broken PC parts, and came out with 25 working parts. You know, lots of ppz still see a PC like a TV - if it's broken, throw it away and get a better one. 'Broken' may mean 'Disk boot failure'. ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11886515
No, here in the US, there is no separate place for computer junk.  Most of the time, it sits in the garage, gets old, and then eventually goes out with the trash.  We do recycle glass, plastic and metal, but pc parts don't get their own separate pile.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11888970
>>> and then eventually goes out with the trash <<<  LOL   I love trash day. Amazing what gets thrown out, and not just computer stuff.   : )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11899987
Hm, that's the plus about selective garbage disposal: If you need something, you don't have to search through garbage that's lying in fromt of someone's doorstep.
Only bums go through garbage on doorsteps here ^_^

Not that it's that much more 'dignified' to go to recycling parks to search for those parts, but at least you don't have to do it in the streets!

Oh, and we 'should' dispose of garbage like I said, there are different garbage sacs/cans for each type ( plastic&metal, paper&cardboard, rest), but quite a lot people just think a lot of garbage belongs in 'rest' :) You don't want to move your old PC to a disposal park if you don't have a car too, eh...
0