Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wireless LAN extension

Posted on 2004-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
had setup a wireless LAN extension from main building to remote building and the wireless bridge connection seemed to be operating just fine...on the remote side, getting on the local intranet is working great all the time but is having trouble getting on the internet such as google.com...pinged the DNS and gateway is good..actually, the first time getting on the internet is good but usually no more than 2 minutes, the internet connection disappears... i know it sounded like a DNS problem but the ping test is good and the clients, access point, and bridge on the remote side are assigned by DHCP from the main bldg and checked that their IP addresses was assigned by DHCP...FYI, DNS + DHCP are located on the same server..tried rebooting the DNS but same old problem..antennas are in good sight of each other and just a few power lines get in the way of the FRESNEL ZONE but is not significant to cause an interference since they probably make up less than the maximum 40 percent allowed for better wireless reception...any suggestions ?

thanks
TC
0
Comment
Question by:clebrowns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 750 total points
ID: 11867449
Okay, so this sounds like a single LAN (and broadcast domain) shared across two buildings with an Ethernet wireless bridge.  All machines in both buildings are part of the same network (192.168.1.0 maybe) with a mask of (255.255.255.0). My first thought is maybe you are broadcast flooding the link with a lot of traffic and then losing your DNS to the server in the other building?  If that's the case then makes sure everything is switched (no hubs) and consider routing between the two buildings instead of bridging.  Or. maybe the server is getting flooded and failing to respond to some queries?  Maybe change your DNS server to be your ISPs DNS instead of the Wintel server....if you need name resolution inside the company use a host file, perhaps.

Or maybe I don't understand your network at all....are my assumptions correct to begin with?

Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:marcin79
marcin79 earned 750 total points
ID: 11868812
And what about checking tracert when there is NO internet connection ?? could You post the results of the traceroute in here ?
You can do such test through:
Start->Run->cmd
in the shell:
tracert -d 212.77.100.101

Regards
marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:clebrowns
ID: 11869353
will get back to you after tracert results around 10 am eastern time today (8-23-04) and by the way jon, all nodes are in one switched network (192.168xx)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:clebrowns
ID: 11881354
excuse my delay -- there's a software firewall thats causing problems for remote clients to access the internal gateway router for internet connections...had to have someone configure the firewall and now its working fine..split points for you guys taking the time to answer the question.

thanks
TC
0