Solved

Install fedora 2 on new scsi drive

Posted on 2004-08-22
19
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a RAID 5 I'm setting up on a Fedora Box and cannot seem to find the scsi drives.  When I use the ist iso dics it says I am loading the scsi drive but the disc are never found to be present.  I am not as familar with installing new scci and ide drives and would ask assistance in this.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:midav2004
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11868538
What are the make & model of the drives? Did you create the array in the scsi bios first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11870080
The are all Atlas 10K Quantum III.  Ultra160.  Thought I had created the array but not sure now.  Which steps should I take for that?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11872276
What SCSI controller do you have? From its BIOS setup are the drives visible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11872378
Adaptic Ultra 160 - 19160   - no I can't see them only the adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11872532
Ok - I now have sda0 and sda1 show up but I got a config problem with sda2.  This was when I was trying to install Fedora.  Do the jumpers on this one need to be reset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11872570
I feel like a fool!  I did not have the scsi cable plugged into the sda2 !  I'll see if it loads now.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11872928
Well, if the controller can't see the drives... At least it was something simple & easy to fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11876963
When the system boots up to install fedora it hangs at running /sbin/loader.  Also in the scsi set up only two of the 3 drives show up.  Not sure how to get this to be read now.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11877034
Are you certain that each of the attached SCI drives have unique SCSI ID's? Is the SCSI bus properly terminated?

At this point I'd suggest making sure that you've got the right SCSI cable (it'll have a terminator at one end). Then I'd set one drive to be SCSI ID 0, attach only it to the cable and make sure you can see it in the card's SCSI setup. Then set another drive to be SCSI ID 1, add it to the bus, and see if it shows up. Finally set the remaining drive to SCSI ID 2 and attach it and check the SCSI setup. When you can see all of the drives in the Adpatec BIOS they should also work under Linux.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11877512
Yes, I'm using the correct cable.  It seems that I can't find the SCSI ID 1 drive as 0 and 2 are present. I tried to test them individually and the sda 1 does not show.  I have checked the front jumpers on the hd and they are set correctly - for the ID 1.  This is a brand new drive and should be working.  These are all Atlas Quantum 10K Ultra 160 drives.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11878145
Does the "missing drive" show up if it is the only one on the cable? Does it show up if set to SCSI ID 0 (no ID jumpers)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11878231
No to both of these.  I will contact the Maxtor support regarding this.  In the meantime I am installing the OS on the boot record disk
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11880221
>  No to both of these.

Then it sounds like a dead drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11899734
I kept having problems setting up the linux on these disks so I loaded it as a minimal load.  However, how do I upgrade from the command line interface.  I am looking for the command to install the other packages - ie GUI interface.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 125 total points
ID: 11908852
The easiset way to get from a minimal install to a normal workstation or server would be to simply re-install Fedora. It's one thing to add a few packages and quite another to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11912735
Yes, I got a new hd to replace the old one.  Got the linux fedora installed no poblem and works great.  By the way the scsi controller i originally got from adaptic was a 19160 and needed a 29160N.  The first is for wndows and the second for linux.  I bought a 29160N on ebay for $50. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11912924
Swapping the 19160 out for the 29160 is a good move. The transfer rates of the 29160 are much better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:midav2004
ID: 11913180
Yes, but the 19160 is not designed for the linux system - only Windows.  Adaptec recommended the 29160N for linux.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11915564
The 19160 will work with Linux, just not very fast.
0