[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to avoid message of "An ActiveX Control might be unsafe............" in web scripting.

Posted on 2004-08-22
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Call script of "file system object" in  JavaScript or VBScript. When you run that code, a message of "An ActiveX control on this page might be unsafe to inetract with other parts of the page. Do you want to allow this interation?" appears.

If you click Yes then it will run that code otherwise not. I want to avoid that message. Can anyone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:nabilpk
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 252 total points
ID: 11867496
Hi

You can only do it on your browser, which means only for a Intranet will you have complete control. For IE, you'd go to Tools, Internet Options, Security, Custom Settings, under Scripting. For other users, it's there browser, so you can't get rid of the message.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:LindzK
LindzK earned 248 total points
ID: 11868237
Zyloch is right,, unless it's an intranet - you can not remove that message, and shouldnt' encouragethe user to do it.  ActiveX controls can have the ability to do very frightening things, such as read your registry - rewrite your host file.  So if it's for the internet, and the user wishes to have the warning on, it's safer for them.

I keep that warning on at all times, and if it's a site I trust, I let the activeX run - it's just too much of a dodgy thing to not be aware of, and I wouldnt' remove it for the world.

Older internet explorers don't turn the warning on unless you set it up in tools, newer browers sometimes do, as their security settings are set to high initally.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12391211
no you can not do that. That is illigal question.
0