[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any alternative for CurDir?

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good day. I am having a problem with CurDir function, which return the path to current directory. It appeared that it's not reliable. Sometime it will point to the path to my desktop, even though my VB application is at another location.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;80611 also discussed about the reliability of CurDir.

Is there an alternative other than CurDir without statically specified the application location (e.g. c:\programgroup\programname) ?

Thanks and hope to hear from you.
0
Comment
Question by:cwchan80
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Farzad Akbarnejad earned 80 total points
ID: 11867572
Hi,
Use Path property of App object.

App.Path


-FA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11868445
You should use public or global variable, and when application starts, you should have code like this (remember App.Path)

Public AppPath as String

Sub Main
     AppPath = App.Path
     ......
     Form1.Show
End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aParser
ID: 11968065
You can also use the Scripting Runtime

Set o = New Scripting.FileSystemObject
Debug.Print o.GetFolder(".").Path

And I recently found a VB2TheMax "Tip of the Day" that helped me:
Get the Command$ value from inside an ActiveX DLL
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18377
...which is based on the GetCommandLine API.  I see no reason why it wouldn't work inside an executable.

I'm wondering if the CurDir points to your desktop when you launch the program from an icon on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 12378247
I think that my comment is correct answer but the Author must decide on correct answer.

-FA
0