[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite freezes when coming out of hibernation

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Every time I shut my Toshiba Satellite down using Hibernation mode and then try to start it up again, it freezes right when the boot status bar gets to 100%.  I have to do a forced shutdown and discard my saved configuration so that it boots from scratch.  I'm running Windows 2000 Pro.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyejacobs
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11867686
Hi jeremyejacobs,


You may want to check this

How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q266/1/69.ASP&NoWebContent=1

Troubleshooting Advanced Power Management in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q242/4/95.ASP&NoWebContent=1


SR..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
ID: 11896321
What model Toshiba Satellite do you have?
0