?
Solved

Random Questions from MS Access to a label

Posted on 2004-08-22
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to ask about JDBC Java.
I have created an application "Examination System" but the final problem I encountered is that I have placed a "Label" in a Window and  I need this label to get the random questions from Database of MS Access but the question already appeared should not be comeup again next time for another label.
 
Required features are :
1 Database file containing questions
1 GUI Window with 1 Label
and a connection between my database questions and label.
0
Comment
Question by:vicky2k
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11867648
Set the label text with setText().

Keep a Set of question ids. Make sure the new question not already in the Set
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11867659
How many question do you have? You can load all of them up, put them in a collection and then shuffle. Then use the collection to display the question to a label.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 11867669
Lets say you have a ResultSet "rs" with all the questions:

ArrayList list = new ArrayList();
while (rs.next())
{
    list.add(rs.getString(1));
}

Collections.shuffle(list);

label.setText(list.get(index));

You could have an instance variable "index" that increments everytime a question is requested from the collection.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11867671
You will also need to cast the list element to String.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11867676
girionis' suggestion is similar, but if you place the questions in a Set, they'll already be 'shuffled' as a Set is unordered.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11867689
Forget that last suggestion of mine - it'll make it difficult to remove a question from the Set. Stick with girionis
0