Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening folder crashes explorer.

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a folder for all my movies and each time I open it I get this: "Windows explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close." This folder is on my second hard drive and I can access all the other root folders with no problems yet the instant I click on the movies folder I get the error.

I have went into the event viewer and it says this for each entry: Faulting application explorer.exe version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module mpeg2dmx. ax, version 2.0.80.30327, fault address 0x0000d823.

What should I do to get rid of this so that I can open this particular folder?
0
Comment
Question by:me1191
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Dexstar
ID: 11867625
me1191:

> What should I do to get rid of this so that I can open this particular folder?

You can unregister the module with this command (from the directory that contains that file, probably C:\Windows\System32):
    regsvr32 /u mpeg2dmx.ax

However, you might be better off by installing an updated version of the module (they might have fixed the problem you're experiencing).  This CODEC pack seems to have an updated version:
    http://www.home.no/boligego/bcm/

You can download it here:
    http://www.home.no/boligego/

Hope That Helps,
Dex*
0
 

Author Comment

by:me1191
ID: 11875348
I tried the newer codec but it didnt help. Could you explain "You can unregister the module with this command (from the directory that contains that file, probably C:\Windows\System32): regsvr32 /u mpeg2dmx.ax" a little more please. Where do I type this? From the dos prompt? If so how do I get away from C:\Documents and settings and go to C:\Windows?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Dexstar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11875460
me1191:

> Where do I type this? From the dos prompt? If so how do I get away from C:\Documents
> and settings and go to C:\Windows?

1) Start -> Run
2) Enter "cmd" and hit ENTER
3) Type "cd\Windows\System32" and hit ENTER
4) Type "regsvr32 /u mpeg2dmx.ax" and hit ENTER

-D*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11875952
it might be that media player is trying to preview pane a file in the folder try reinstalling media player using the setup in c:/windows/program folders/windows media player also if you have a program like acdsee that lets you see a video before opening it turn it off alternatively try copying the folder to another location to see if its on a bad spot on your hard drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:me1191
ID: 11880674
The mpeg2dmx.ax file is still in the system32 folder and the problem has gone so thats good enough for me. Thanks Dexstar.
0