Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create bar graph using gd library using data from mysql table

Posted on 2004-08-22
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
GD library is installed on my pc so i try to use this to create bar graph but i am new to this.

Can anyone help me. I want to create bargraph using values from one of the fields (votes) from table (list) created in mysql.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:aynsoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 252 total points
ID: 11868094
Hi,

Check out this jpGraph..

http://www.aditus.nu/jpgraph/index.php


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:b_loco
b_loco earned 248 total points
ID: 11872756
If the use of gd is not mandatory, try this:

/*assuming
$totalvotes = total number of votes;
$votes = this particular option's number of votes;
$bgcolor = "#FF0000"; //color of the bar
$bordercolor= "#FFFFFF"; //color of the line around the bar
*/


echo "<table width=\"".(($votes/$totalvotes)*100)."\" cellspacing=\"1\" cellpadding=\"0\" bgcolor=\"".$bordercolor."\">
<tr>
<td bgcolor=\"".$bgcolor."\"></td>
</tr>
</table>";


this will create a table that will simulate a bar. e.g: if it is 50% then the table will have 50 px.
This can be adjusted.


0