Solved

Currency Symbol displaying $ instead of locale default in ASP.NET environment (Both server and client on English(UK)

Posted on 2004-08-22
11
1,687 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16

The web front (ASP.NET) Reporting application has been developed using Visual Studio .NET (Microsoft Visual C# .NET) with crystal reports being displayed via the crystal report viewer (CrystalDecisions.Web – Version 9.2.3300.0).  The database is SQL Server 2000.

We design the reports using Crystal Reports Developer 9.2.3.970.

We have sites in the United Kingdom and wish to display currency values with the Pound symbol as opposed to the Dollar sign.  All relevant fields have been formatted using the System Default Currency Format.

The Regional settings and Browser “Language” settings have been changed to “United Kingdom” on both the web server machine and clients, but the $ symbol is still being displayed for all currency values on all crystal reports.





0
Comment
Question by:pgordon2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11868267
Do you have CR installed on the UK web server ? if so have you tried changing the currency settings in CR Options ? go to the Fields tab and change the currency settings.

Gary
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11869023
If you always want the Pound symbol, you can format the field, select custom format, currency options, and enter the symbol that you wished to be displayed.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11869878
According to this link if you set the Windows defaults correctly it should xhange automatically.
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2011510.asp

Here is a solution from a previous version.  It may still be applicable
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2001783.asp

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pgordon2
ID: 11899461
Thanks for the comments.
GJParker, we have tried the issue on a local machine, and the currency symbol works correctly through the designer but not through the viewer on the same machine (We are using the ASP.NET Viewer).
frodoman, we want the currency symbol to change depending on the locale the report is used in, otherwise we would fix it.
mlmcc, thanks for the comments. This SHOULD work .. sounds like a bug somewhere. On the second link I would assume that problem is fixed since version 6 and the workaround they suggest is too much work and would make the reports harder to maintain.

thanks,
paul.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:GJParker
ID: 11900343
sorry I can't be of more help.

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11909242
WHere is the server the machines are running against?  Is it the same server or do the UK sites have a server located in the UK?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgordon2
ID: 11909455
The server is situated in the UK and is set to use the UK Locale in Windows. The clients are accessing the reports via the Web using the ASP.NET viewer and are also in the UK.

Paul.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11909558
Have you tried setting the language to something, reboot, then set it back to UK and reboot?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 11909569
I just tried to reset my regional settings.  I set the regional setting to English(UK) but the other settings remained the same.  Have you gone in and set the currency settings to use the appropriate symbols?

mlmcc
0