Solved

How can I get my two computers running win xp to share one printer through a router using broadband connection/cable modem?

Posted on 2004-08-22
5
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I've had this done before by paying a guy $60 for 20min work about 7 months ago......since then, I;ve been on my own escapade to teach myself & learn the ins and outs of this vast computer technology.......now I have since moved & disconnected these computers, switched the printer from the original computer to this one & have somehow lost the shared printer connection that I previously paid for.......

Now I know knowledge is valuable, but the guy was going soo fast when he did this, that it was impossible for me to catch on & grasp what exactly he did.......but it worked
0
Comment
Question by:grgenter
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What kind of printer do you have. This is important becuase some printers have certain things you need to before they can be shared.
Everything below assumes the to be an average printer and not one that requires a more advance install.

The reason you lost the share to the printer is you moved it off the computer. Shares are created on the mahice that has the device, file or directory you wish to share with others.
Very eay to  setup in most cases.
1. Install the printer
    a. Connect printer to the computer
    b. Intall drivers.
    c. print test page.

2. Share the Printer
   a. go to Start, Printers and locate the printer icon for te printer you wish to share,
   b. right click on the printer icon. On the menu that appears click on Sharing.
   c. On the sharing tab. Select the "Share As" button. And type in the name you wish to be seen for the printer share. ic LexMark 3200
   d. If there is a Ports tab click on it and make sure that LTP1 is the selected port. There should be a check mark by it.
   e. Clcik APPLY, then click OK
In general this should cover most of or all the configuration.

Go to the other computer and go to Printers.
Clcik Add printer. Click on Next
Click on network printer
Click next
under "Locate your printer click Next.
this will bring up the list of computer and you should be able to see the printer listed.
clcik on MACHINE name\Printer name.
The printer name should appear in  the Printer Name box.
Clcik Next
Answer Yes to "Do you want to set pritner as the default printer."
click Next.
you should see amessag etha says the porinter has been set as the default printer.
Go to Printers
Right click on the shared printer.
select Properties
Clickon Print Yest Page. If the test page for windows prints you are all set.





0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Magistus
Comment Utility
Hi,

Cool answer by Mark, but here is a little addition in case you're using Network Printer (with network card).
In this case the installation procedure is very simple, just type in your printer's IP in Internet Explorer, you should reach the printer setup page and from there just choose "Connect Printer..." or any other similar link to connect to the printer. The shortcut to printer will be created automatically on your computer.

That's it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
Comment Utility
Thank you Magistus
Good point,  if he were using a network capable printer.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
be careful when you say "through a router".  I took this to mean that you wanted to use a shared printer on a different subnet.  Your broadband router is really acting like a switch in this scenario.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grgenter
Comment Utility
Great answer Mark, You just saved me $60.....I knew it could be done....thanks a bunch!
0