Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upload my downloaded e-mail to my POP3 server

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Dear all experts,

  Currently I'm Yahoo Mail Plus subscriber, yesteryday I download all my e-mails from Yahoo's POP3 server to my Outlook express, after that I can't find any e-mail on their Yahoo Web Mail.  Can any one tells  me how can I put back my e-mail to Yahoo's POP3 server?  Thank you very much

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11867826
Hi towo2002,

On the Tools menu, click Accounts.
Click the e-mail account, and then click Properties.
Click the Advanced tab, and then select Leave a copy of messages on server.

this will leave a copy on the server ... I do not think you can put the messages which have already been deleted back on the server ... may be you can save the messages to yahoo briefcase or forward them to yourself after changing the settings

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11870016
The only possibility You have is to send them back to Yourself, but after that You will loose all "From:" fields, becouse it will be set to Yours address. I suggest You to enter the oryginal from field to the subject line and then send it back to Yourself. Don't forget to check the option sunnycoder mentioned above.

Regards
Marcin
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dtregoning earned 375 total points
ID: 11875951
If Yahoo mail does not block this you could set up a second account in OE as an IMAP account to the same mail account and when this is done drag the mail from your local folders (the POP account) to the IMAP folders. This will keep all the message data intact and move it back to the server.

This is dependant on the Yahoo server providing IMAP functionality though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11876448
As sunnycoder suggests, for future emails, use the "leave a copy on server" option.
Then why not just forward them back to your Yahoo account. Even if they come right back, there will still be a copy on the server.

That should work. Subject lines should be identical, only they would include FW:

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11879092
I do not think form fields will be lost ... they will just be in the contents of the forwarded mail ... So you can alsyas know who sent the mail originally
0