Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USING MICROSOFTS SCHEDULED TASKS OPTION

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello, I was reading in Help and Support in my Windows XP system that I could set task's to run automatically.  I do not have a lot of scripting experience to make this happen.  I have a task that needs to run every 30 minutes on my system, this task is mouse movement with two clicks involved.  I went into command prompt and I think this is where it is done.  As I said I need a script that will run every 30 minutes.  Any help is greatly appreciated.



In the Help and Support there is a lot of info on the Scheduled Task utility in XP.  Here's a little of what I'm talking about:

"SchtasksSchedules commands and programs to run periodically or at a specific time. Adds and removes tasks from the schedule, starts and stops tasks on demand, and displays and changes scheduled tasks.

To view the command syntax, click the following command:

schtasks create

Creates a new scheduled task.

Syntax
schtasks /create /tn TaskName /tr TaskRun /sc schedule [/mo modifier] [/d day] [/m month[,month...] [/i IdleTime] [/st StartTime] [/sd StartDate] [/ed EndDate] [/s computer [/u [domain\]user /p password]] [/ru {[Domain\]User | "System"} [/rp Password]] /?

Parameters
/tn TaskName
Specifies a name for the task.
/tr TaskRun
Specifies the program or command that the task runs. Type the fully qualified path and file name of an executable file, script file, or batch file. If you omit the path, SchTasks.exe assumes that the file is in the Systemroot\System32 directory.
/sc schedule
Specifies the schedule type. Valid values are MINUTE, HOURLY, DAILY, WEEKLY, MONTHLY, ONCE, ONSTART, ONLOGON, ONIDLE. Value Description
MINUTE, HOURLY, DAILY, WEEKLY, MONTHLY Specifies the time unit for the schedule.
ONCE The task runs once at a specified date and time.
ONSTART The task runs every time the system starts. You can specify a start date, or run the task the next time the system starts.
ONLOGON The task runs whenever a user (any user) logs on. You can specify a date, or run the task the next time the user logs on.
ONIDLE The task runs whenever the system is idle for a specified period of time. You can specify a date, or run the task the next time the system is idle.
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11868018
Have you checked this ?

How To Schedule Tasks in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308569&sd=tech

What ever program you click with mouse, give that executable to execute every 30 minutes creating a schedule task

Also try this nifty mouse software to see if it can help
http://www.toggle.com/products/togmouse/index.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11868021
This is the minute script...that I found in Help and Support, Maybe I was wrong I do not think you can do this from Command Prompt?  Notepad perhaps?...if you could break it down to me step-by-step, I'd be greatly appreciative.  Thanks - itsmevic

Syntax and examples for each schedule type
To view the command syntax, click a command:

schtasks create minute

Syntax
schtasks /create /tn TaskName /tr TaskRun /sc minute [/mo {1 - 1439}] [/st StartTime] [/sd StartDate] [/ed EndDate] [/s computer [/u [domain\]user /p password]] [/ru {[Domain\]User | "System"} [/rp Password]]
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11868029
Hi Sunray,  the first option you gave me only let's me run:

    * Daily
    * Weekly
    * Monthly
    * One time only
    * When my computer starts (before a user logs on)
    * When I log on (only after the current user logs on)

This would need to be ran every 30 minutes....

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11868059
itsmevic;
You need to click to specific area without using mouse ? I mean automated mouse click ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11868063
oops didnot notice that

More switches

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=814596

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11868081
Also check this PAQ
http:Q_20379507.html

Check that /SC switch involved.

Also did you check that toggle mouse software.. is that useful ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11868120
Sunray, I've just downloaded it and I'm testing it out....cool stuff so far but I do not see a setting that allows me to configure it to run every 30 minutes....If I find it I'll buy this because they are saying that you can only run this software in trial phase for 60 minutes at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11868129
Hi lexicon_dominus, yes that is correct, I need to be able to automate 2 mouse clicks and 1 keyboard entry, this is to run every 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lexicon_dominus earned 400 total points
ID: 11868182
itsmevic;
http://www.softventures.com/htm/TaskScheduler.htm
This may help how to run scheduler every 30 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11874246
Hi Lexicon_dominus, that link is great, unfortunately I think they have discontinued their product.  Thier website isn't to surfing friendly.  Maybe I over-looked it.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 600 total points
ID: 11874654
Hi,

I think you can automate mouse clicks with AutoIt...

http://www.hiddensoft.com/autoit3/

do your scripting and compile it into an exe that you can kick off with your scheduler

if the scheduler will  only do it every hour,  schedule 2 jobs, 30 minutes apart that will run every hour that run the same job. net result is the job runs every 30 minutes

klunky,  but free.  

if you want to buy some nice scheduling software, I suggest autotask 2000. shareware, but well written.
http://www.cypressnet.com/Products/autotask/autotask.htm

Tanelorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11875458
Hi Tanelorn,

The links you provided where great but they already assume the user has scripting knowledge.  Therefore it was hard to follow.  Anyone that can write me a WMI script for a macro or some type of script that will run every 30 minutes that consists of a few mouse clicks and a few keyboard entries to be executed every 30 minutes will be appreciated much!  Or provide a link to software that enables you to do this, would be great.

Thanks,

itsmevic
0