Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

compiling with different version of glibc

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a linux system, think it is isolinux, which is a stripped down version of slackware 8.1. I want to compile binaries to run on it, but it is a specialized system that is functioning as an access point so I can't do development on it. I have a slackware 9.1 machine that I use to do development on. But when I transfer the binaries to the other system, I get this error:

 /lib/libpthread.so.0: version `GLIBC_2.3.2' not found

How can I compile my programs so that they will run on the other system?

-ryan
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11868275
try  

-L /path/to/transferred binaries

as comand line argument to gcc


or
add the directory where you have transferred the slackware binaries in  /etc/ld.so.conf and run ldconfig


do the above two one after another if you havent already done so
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ttimonen earned 1000 total points
ID: 11881914
Alternatively you can:
-use '-static' flag when compiling the binaries. Then the binaries are somewhat larger, but don't depend on glibc.

-Update the glibc and friends in slack8.1 system.

-Build a chroot environment to slack8.1 system where to run this binary. Alternatively you can override the libc reading path by using LD_LIBRARY_PATH environment variable (see man ld.so for details)

-Or you can build a chroot environment to your slack9.1 system where to compile these binaries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 11918960
-static in LD_FLAG in the make file seemed to work fine.
0