Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hacked mine yahoo pasword and changed the pofile information

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi friends,

  i have a problem regarding mine yahoo  id. some one hacked that some days before . and it is reuired fo me the data and e-mails in that. that person has changed mine profile also . so i can use "forgeot id and password command" . please tell the methods and softwares to get that yahoo id and if any u of can do that i will get all mine point to that.

  thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:deepak_jims
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 400 total points
ID: 11868920
send an e-mail to yahoo to ask about your account that was stolen...

other methods or programming about hacking are prohibited in EE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deepak_jims
ID: 11889310
i know that but i had done that alrady as i have no proff now that the id was created by my and some one stolen that . that person may have even delete the e-mails and data tHat i have in that id . now tell me what can i do and please confirm me the yahoo contact address.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11891824
if you can not proof that the stolen account is yours then you need to create another account and make complex password that only you know..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11948518
Do what saito1 said.  If you get "hacked" again, then I believe you have some sort of key-stroke-sniffer on your computer and they can "read" everything you have typed. I would recommend using some virus tools to detect and remove it.

-Ram
0