Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gotoxy() and clrscr() not working in Mic visual c++

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
In the past i have always used boreland c++, i am now using Microsoft visual c++, i have created a new project and a "win console app". In my cpp file i am trying to use the gotoxy() function and the clrscr() function, but the complier does not recognise these functions! why is this? Do i need to add these function via a library? if so how, i have the following includes

#include <iostream.h>
#include <fstream.h>
#include <iomanip.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <dos.h>
#include <ctype.h>
#include <conio.h>

but it still does not recognise the above functions.

cheers,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmcskeane
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 11869458
To set the cursor position in VC++, you need, for example:

#include <windows.h>
#include <stdio.h>

HANDLE hConsole = GetStdHandle ( STD_OUTPUT_HANDLE );

    if ( hConsole != INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE )
        {
        COORD pos = {32, 11};
        SetConsoleCursorPosition ( hConsole, pos );
        printf ( "Hello World!\n" );
        }

gotoxy() does not work in VC++.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwad99 earned 100 total points
ID: 11869467
...and to clear the screen, read http://www.mvps.org/vcfaq/lang/7.htm
1
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rstaveley
rstaveley earned 100 total points
ID: 11875911
If you don't want to change your spots, you might want to grab the functions from http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-D/console/article.php/c3959/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 12091159
Split points between rstaveley and myself.
0