Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BroadBand ??

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19

Hi everybody,
I would like to know what is Broadband service, why DSL and ATM FrameRelay comes under broad band services..

 
0
Comment
Question by:javeed_ccna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11868344
Hi javeed_ccna,

A transmission facility having a bandwidth sufficient to carry multiple voice, video or data channels simultaneously. Each channel occupies (is modulated to) a different frequency bandwidth on the transmission medium and is demodulated to its original frequency at the receiving end. Channels are separated by ìguardbandsî (empty spaces) to ensure that each channel wonít interfere with its neighboring channels. This technique is used to provide 50 CATV channels on one coaxial cable.
www.rvcomp.com/wiring/EIA/glossary.htm

IN short:
High-capacity high-speed, transmission channel carried on coaxial or fiber-optic cables with a wider bandwidth than conventional copper telephone lines.

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 750 total points
ID: 11868370
Frame Relay:
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/7943

and overall this FAQ adresses all your questions and more
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/faq
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11875830
We discussed this in a thread last month...  here is the link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/Q_21049262.html
0