Solved

Internet seems to connect up but is not working??

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi, Hoping soomebody can help me.

My brother is using BT broadband and he was having problems with his computer (not broadband related) so I re-installed his win 98 OS over his old one to try and get rid of his windows problems but since this he cannot connect to the internet. when he dials up it seems to connect and in the bottom system tray you can see that it has sent and recieved bytes, but the internet is not working. IE doesn't work and none of his chat and interent applications work. when i ping a website in dos it doesn't work whch suggests that he is not online at all. I have re-installed his modem and interent software & drivers but that has not fixed the problem

Is there anyone familiar with this problem that I can sort out for my brother. Thank you.

Tazzy
0
Comment
Question by:tazzy_dude
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 11868627
Have you tried using an IP address of a site, to see if it is a dns problem?
If you can browser to / ping the IP address it may be a dns problem.
try
www.google.com 216.239.57.147
www.microsoft.com 207.46.144.188
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 11871826
Hi I will phone my brother and ask him to do that. is there any other sollutions in the mean time?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tazzy_dude
ID: 11872033
No
when he types in i.p address of the website it doesnt work and it says "cannot find server or dns error"

any other sollutions I could try?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 11876713
Chances are, the winsock settings are goofy.  What you are experiencing is typically of this problem (some things work and some don't).  Easiest way to test this is to go to http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~shershbe/ and download the file.  It is a simple VB program that release your IP and adapter, and resets the registry entries to the default settings.  

If that doesn't work, it atlease rules out a lot of possibilites.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 125 total points
ID: 11895156
Try this:

1) Remove TCP/IP, then  restart the PC.
2) Reinstall TCP/IP assure it is set to automatically obtain and ip address and DNS.  Restart the pc.
3)  Reconnect to the web.  

If it still persists, then do the following:

1) Delete any adapters specific to your ISP, and reinstall the ISP software (it will reinstall the Adapters it needs).

TT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:haani
ID: 11944796
maybe ur isp uses a proxy server. iquire them about any proxies. if so type the ip and the port and then check again
0