?
Solved

Probably easy - replace router network with 2-machine network on XP

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I had a simple network with four XP machines set up with a broadband router. This worked fine, but now I've moved house and need to connect my two computers. One connects to the internet, and I've set up a new LAN which connects to the internet and is enabled, shared and (XP) firewalled. I've run the wizard to configure this as the connecting machine. This machine works fine.

I've connected the other computer to this with a 10/100 wire, strung between their built-in network sockets (which used to go to the router). Problem is, the other computer isn't auto-recognising this, and says that the network connection is unplugged. What do I need to do?

Thanks very much.

Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:sumo_the_cat
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1200 total points
ID: 11868557
is it a crossover cabe?

Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differs from a
straight through cable
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking info & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:grblades
grblades earned 800 total points
ID: 11868575
Hi sumo_the_cat,
So how many machines are you using now?

Connect the XP machine to the Internet via one network interface and use ICS to share the network connection through a second network interface.
Then you can either connect the second interface to another single machine directly using a crossover network cable or you can buy a small hub or switch and plug both machines or any additional machines into the switch using normal cables.

You might also want to consider a DSL router as these are quite cheap and then the XP machine would not need to be switched on all the time and you can just plug any machines into the routers built in switch and they will work.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11868580
Sharing an Internet Connection

To share an Internet connection you have the following options.
1.      Use Windows ICS (internet connection Sharing)
2.      Use Some Proxy Software
3.      If your using Cable/DSL use a dedicated switch/router
4.      If you using Windows 2000 Server use NAT under RRAS

*****ICS*****
Since Win98SE all versions of windows have been able to use ICS. One PC has an Internet connection and shares it with other Computers (Hosts) on your network. For a full description of ICS see http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics.htm
To set up ICS..
For Win98  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsinstall.htm
For Win ME http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsmeinstall.htm
For Win 2K http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_win2k_install_dup.htm
For Win XP http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/serverdialup.htm
To Troubleshoot ICS
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/ics_troubleshoot.htm

*****Proxy*****
To enable your PC to act as a proxy server you need to install Proxy software, then configure the clients to use a proxy server for their Internet connection.
Business users see
ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
Wingate http://www.wingate.com/
Small Office and Home users see
FREE
AnalogX     http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm
SOLSoft NSM http://www.solsoft.org/nsm/
JanaServer  http://www.janaserver.de/start.php?lang=en&menue=home
DeleGate    http://www.delegate.org/delegate/
TRAILWARE
EZProxy http://www.lavasoftware.net/en/content/ezproxy/download.htm (15 Days)
Proxy+    http://www.proxyplus.cz/ (31 Days)
EasyProxy http://www.nycsoftware.com/easyproxy/

*****Router/Switch/Firewall*****
If you have cable or a DSL connection this is the best (though not the cheapest route) to go down. This equipment will plug into your exiting router and do the work for you, you can also get them with built in wireless.

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561

*****Using NAT under RRAS*****
See
HOW TO: Configure the NAT Service in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;310357
HOW TO: Configure a Windows 2000 Server as a Network Address Translation Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299801
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumo_the_cat
ID: 11868607
Using two now. Thanks for your response guys. I'm missing the joys of the router/hub. But I've just found a hole in the new modem the cable co provided which was marked 'LAN', plugged the second computer into that, and hey presto... internet at least. I'll just try re-running the wizard on the second machine...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11868678
sumo_the_cat,
:)
Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumo_the_cat
ID: 11868704
It was all a cached illusion! This doesn't work, it's for connecting to the main computer in a different way, not a LAN. I need a crossovercable or a switch or hub. Thanks very much,
Peter.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11868883
ThanQ
0