[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting data from Excel

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

From Visual Basic I need to open an Excel worksheet and retrieve all rows which either have a blue background or blue text. Now, I can open the worksheet but is there anyway to retirve the relevant rows rather than just looping through them all?

Thanks in advance,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:zomby_dog
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ampapa
ID: 11868993
No, I believe you will have to loop through each row to retrieve the desired information. this should work but hasn't beentested.

For i = 1 to activesheet.usedrange.rows.count
    if ActiveSheet.Rows(i).Font.ColorIndex = 5 or ActiveSheet.Rows(i).Interior.ColorIndex = 5 then
    ....
    "do something"
    end if
next i
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
_agj_ earned 500 total points
ID: 11869633
just a suggestion....not possible at the moment to verify it..

use the .Find function to search in the entire sheet.

the find function can be used to say, search in Formulas of a sheet. I think u shud be able to search in the Fonts/COlors.

use the range returned by find() to get the rows.

more when i check this up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
ID: 11889436
can u send me the code snippet u used finally?
0