[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

access on the server - will outlook work for individuals?

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
i have created an access database and it is going on a server.
It uses microsoft outlook and it includes this line of code when creating an email

    Set myolapp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
   
i just wanted to check - for each individual, it will open and use their own outlook on thier pc - with their own address.

is this correct?
if there is a microsoft outlook on the server as well, will this mess that up? will it then default to using the servers microsoft outlook?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:swill2003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11876828
Hi swill, don't know of any application that has done this before. The BEST thing you can do is test it with several users.

Tell me more about what it is the application needs to do with Outlook. Is this for one corporation, or a generic app?

Also, most corporations have many Outlook servers. Most users open Outlook first thing in the am and leave it open all day. WIll this launch a new version of Outlook?

Test, test, test
Good luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:swill2003
ID: 11879592
well i have set up a database that does the same thing as the new one, in respect to outlook.

Say you do a search on a company... the company details appear and there is a button that when pressed, opens up a new message in outlook and puts the email address into the To: space, it also puts in the subject. The first database i created for one company is put on the server and works fine with each individual. The thing is i have created a database for another company but they didnt have the space for me to work there so i did it at the same office as i created the last one. it works fine here and i am about to take the database to the new company and suddenly thought - maybe all servers are different?! and maybe it wont work the same.
if it works ok on the system i am working on now do u think it is likely that it will work ok on the new system?
well actually.... the first company - i put the database on the server drive X:\ . is that the same as putting it on the server?
or is that just putting it on a drive?
oh im confused now lol

i am 19 and know what i have been taught and know wot i have learnt myself but i havent really thought about the different systems!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 500 total points
ID: 11879645
Sounds like you are doing just great swill! Yes, X drive is considered server, and each company uses a different letter name for the "home" drive. I thinks you should stick to what you have and explain to new company that it is ready for them to test on their system, even if they won't let you test. Explain that they may need to tweak it to work on their system. Alos, just put a reference to the database using a generic universal naming convention (UNC) instead of using the X drive name, and all will be OK
Best of luck
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:swill2003
ID: 11879679
thank you karen :)

could you explain what you mean by putting a reference to the database using UNC,

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zonaltech
ID: 11905435
\\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME\

X: is MyShare on MyServer, X:\Thisdir\ = \\MyServer\MyShare\ThisDir\

UNC = The direct path to the server share, without drive mapping.
0