Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn a rectangle into a concave?

Posted on 2004-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
This is frustrating me and I am hoping you gurus will know the answer.

I want to turn a rectangle into a concave.
Like this

http://www.tingleweb.co.uk/convex.jpg

How?

I have freehands, FW, illustrator and photoshop
0
Comment
Question by:tingleweb
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
flow79 earned 1600 total points
ID: 11871022
ok 1 method (not perfect, but I havent used FW in a LONG time, and I've forgotten a ton) would be as follows:

(1) select the Subselection Tool
(2) Click on one of the corner points of the rectangle
(3) When the point goes blue, select the Pen Tool
(4) Along the edges of the rectangle, place many points evenly spaced
(5) select the new points with the Subselection tool, and move them until a nice curve is created (the more points youve created with the pen, the smoother your curve can be).

I know its not a great method, but you might try it on a sample rectangle, and see if it'll work.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 11873595
You really only need one point, in the middle, and use the bezier points to make the curve smooth.

But your example had so little curve that IMHO it's not worth the effort.
0