Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undeleting SAMBA data

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a linux box running redhat 8.  I have samba running and windows users on my lan using it as a file server.   I recently deleted some folders that I now need back and have no backup.  Is there any undelete utility I can use?

0
Comment
Question by:aduhwale
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11870536
If the server is used fairly much, then unfortunately not.
There are tools and methods that can be used _if the filesystem is unmounted pretty much directly after the deletion_, but if some filewrites have been done, you're not likely to get much that way.
A good reason to implement a backup scheme;-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 11870667
Ok I guess  a good lesson learnt there.      thanks.    Just out of curiousity  would a  utility like final data work?  I know I am grasping at straws but ...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 750 total points
ID: 11871084
I've got no experience with that particular tool, but if it can "grok" the ext2/ext3 filesystem, why yes... it'd be one of the possible tools.

Even though it's not much of a comfort, know that most of us (if not all...) have at least some similar experience...;-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aduhwale
ID: 11871606
Thanks Glenn will try this!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11922370
This might also be of use to you:

http://www.stud.tu-ilmenau.de/~mojo/undelete.html

but then again, if any writing has already occurred to the partition, then you will be unlikely to recover much!

HTH:)
0