Solved

Border around Flash Object Not showing

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
840 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Ive embedded a flash movie into my html as follows:

<object id="flash1" classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="160" height="198">
        <param name="movie" value="images/welcome.swf">
        <param name="quality" value="high">
        <embed src="images/welcome.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="160" height="198"></embed></object>

Ive then created a style in css which is id="flash1" as follows:

#flash1 { border-top: 0.1em solid #FF66CC;
            border-left: 0.1em solid #FF66CC;
}

The actual cell where this goes has a css style to:

.corner {height: 200px;
             text-align: right;
             vertical-align: bottom;
}

In IE6 and even opera 5 the flash objects butts up with the corner of the table. But in Mozilla and Netscape the flash object is raised by one pixel from the bottom of the cell and the border does not appear at all ? Ive tried making the border even bigger but to no avail !!

Any help would be nice. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11869017
Maybe if you put it inside a DIV.
And border that DIV....


shorthand code would be:

<div style="border: 1px solid #000; padding: 5px;">
--FLASHCODE--
</div>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11869019
btw padding is optional - i just added it for some spacing....
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11869065
The thing is I dont really care if the border doesn't show up on the browsers I mentioned above, but I just want the flash object to be vertically aligned to the bottom of the cell, but for some reason its not ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ehsun
ID: 11869080
You should set a one-cell table and set its border-collapse property to COLLAPSE and then set the border you want to that cell, You can't set a CSS style for a <embed> tag.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11869761
ahh that is why i am having problems then !!

thanks Ehsun
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neester
ID: 11869923
Awww so its not the border - its the 1px spacing?

Try removing the MARGIN on everything you can...

Try on the embed and the cell....
Remove CELLPADDING and set the STYLE="padding: 0;"

thats probably all you can do now!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 30 total points
ID: 11872577
Chances are the issue you're seeing is caused by the default font size applied to the object.
You can remove it just by adjusting it's display by applying CSS to the embed tag, as an example:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<style type="text/css">

body
{
      margin: 0;
      padding: 0;
}

#flash
{
      border-top: 4px solid #FF66CC;
      border-left: 4px solid #FF66CC;
}

.corner
{
      text-align: right;
      vertical-align: bottom;
}

</style>
</head>
<body>

<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
            <td class="corner" id="flash">
            <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
            codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="160" height="198">
            <param name="movie" value="images/welcome.swf">
            <param name="quality" value="high">
            <embed style="display:block;" src="images/welcome.swf" quality="high"
            pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="160" height="198"></embed>
            </object></td>
      </tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pmsyyz
ID: 11883609
First off, read http://www.alistapart.com/articles/flashsatay/

Bug 236089: <embed>, <object> does not draw CSS borders when embedding plugin
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=236089

So wrapping a div around your flash object is probably the best solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11883901
I think we covered that, but thanks for the bug link :-)

Part of the problem is likely because of the default line-hiehgt, and hence the need for this:
<embed style="display:block;" .....
0