?
Solved

Licensing activation error

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My friend has just bought a new computer that came with Windows XP HOME addition already installed.  Somebody else took the computer and installed simply accounting on it.  I'm not sure what happened after that, but now when you reboot the computer and the login screen comes up I get this error. "A problem is preventing Windows from accurately checking the license for this computer.  Error #0x80090006.  I can no longer log into the machine any longer. It keeps popping this message up.  I can however login in using safe mode which I don't quite understand why.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:plexus1
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11869038
Hi plexus1,
"Error 0x80090006" When You Restart Windows XP After You Restore Your
Computer from Backup

SYMPTOMS
When you restart your computer after you restore Windows XP from
backup, you may receive the following error message:



A problem is preventing windows from accurately checking the license
for this computer. ERROR 0x80090006

CAUSE
This issue may occur if you replace a hard disk, and then restore
Windows XP to the new hard disk from a backup. When you restore
Windows XP to a new hard disk, the hardware ID for the restored
Windows XP computer changes. The new hardware ID prevents the
computer from verifying the license correctly because the hardware
hash no longer matches the hardware hash that was used for the
original product activation.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, after you restore the computer from a backup,
perform an in-place upgrade of Windows XP, and then reactivate the
Windows XP license.
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information about how to restore files to your hard
disk in Windows XP, click the following article number to view the
article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
309340 HOW TO: Use Backup to Restore Files and Folders on Your
Computer in Windows XP

For additional information about how to perform an in-place upgrade
of Windows XP, click the following article number to view the article
in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
315341 How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows
XP

For additional information about Microsoft product activation, visit
the following Microsoft Web site:
http://www.microsoft.com/piracy/basics/activation/mpafaq.asp

The information in this article applies to:
XP PRO


Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11869068
http://www.jsiinc.com/subl/tip5800/rh5808.htm

oh and this is how to do an in-place upgrade
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sriwi
ID: 11869136
First try system restore,

when in safe mode, try system restore to restore to an earlier time, and see if that helps, probably it will uninstall the accounting software that you have just installed, but the data will still be there.

If you turn off system restore, you have to use the Windows XP HE CD to do repair.

Set your BIOS to boot from the CD ROM. Then put the XP CD in the drive, as if you were doing a clean install.

You have to choose 'install windows' on existing drive then 'repair' option as it goes through the hdd to check the existing windows installation.

That should fix it.

Post the result to us again to see how you go.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
ID: 11875857
It may be that the program changed your time and date check that in safe mode and while youre at it try running sfc.exe /scannow from the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:plexus1
ID: 11879788
I got it fixed.  Thanks guys.  Funny thing is that it didn't ask me to repair the installation, it just went right ahead and reinstalled Windows.  It was a brand new machine anyway so I didn't lose any information.

Thanks,

Luke
0