Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS2K Running out of disk space

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

i have a PDC running SBS2K with 2 partitions on a RAID5 configuration (3 32GB SCSI HDD).  I have C: E: and M:
C: partition size is 14.6GB and
E: partition size is 19.5GB (this partition is used for files and folders for all users)
M: partition size is the same as C: - as far as i understand M: shouldn't even be there as it contains Exchange mailboxes (correct?)

The problem is that C: is now down to 400MB of free space - i have asked all users to delete 'deleted' and 'sent' items from their outlook to try and increase the available space but it hasn't helped.  I thought that Exchange mailbox data is stored effectively in C:
I have also uninstalled all programs from C: and moved them across to E: already.

The disk defrag utility doesn't run properly unless i have at least 15% of disk space free and Exchange keeps having problem as if i go below 200MB of free space the MTA stacks deosn't start.

How can i increase the space of C: - i have got 8GB free in E: - is there any way to merge portion of E: in C:????

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Voltproof
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 750 total points
ID: 11869216
Hi Voltproof,
> M: partition size is the same as C: - as far as i understand M: shouldn't
> even be there as it contains Exchange mailboxes (correct?)
Yes thats correct

>>How can i increase the space of C: - i have got 8GB free in E: - is there any way to merge portion of E: in C:????

You need to run Powerquest Volume manager (its not free :( and graphically resize the C partition to take some of E:
DONT use any other partiioning tool on a server :)

PeteL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11870388
The Exchange Store will not decrease unless you take the Store offline, and manually run a defrag and compress from the command line to shrink it. I will post you the instructions.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11870419
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192185&Product=exch2k

Review this link, you require a "compact", this will shrink the store.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11870445
More... regarding "M: partition size is the same as C: - as far as i understand M: shouldn't even be there as it contains Exchange mailboxes (correct?)"

Exchange creates a "virtual" drive M: and it is required. This allows OWA and Public folders etc, to access the "Store", a database, through a file view.

J


0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11906633
ThanQ
0