Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SIS 6215 PCI GRAPHICS CARD

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
4,919 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What MB is the above graphics card and will it work on 98/2000/xp?

I understand it is a PCI graphics card and would it be worth buying some of these for basic computer use e.g. non gaming use etc, I can get them for £3 each

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11869368
If it's a PCI card, it should work with most motherboards.  There are drivers for Win98 and Win2K here: http://www.video-drivers.com/companies/955.htm, so I expect WinXP will support it also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11869399
thanks, does anyone have any ideas of what MB it is eg 8mb, 16 or 32 etc
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dtolo
dtolo earned 750 total points
ID: 11869597
If your machines are anything above a p2 I would not use pci cards.  PCI cards are 20x slower than agp.

The ram varies.  You can tell by looking at the chips on the upper left corner.  they usually run in 8 meg increments.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dtolo earned 750 total points
ID: 11869651
Also I wouldn't use them on xp if the drive are not specifically made for xp ( I have had nightmares with this type of thing)   From what I see they actually run in 1 meg implements which means these cards are going to be  a real bottleneck if performance is important.  They will use "shared memory" which means that you can allocate ram  from your system for them.

My recomendation:  More headache than they are worth.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11870047
Thanks again for the feedback, these pci cards are only intended for pcs for office use and non gaming so I wondered at £3 each if they are ok for this job and I do not have one of these yet I am just considering buying them but id like to think they are 8mb or 16mb but can anyone shed light on this or do you need more information on its specification?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11870408
Anything more you can give us would help identify it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 11870954
I think that they rely on your systems memory and do not believe that they have 8 meg on board.  Whoever you are buying them from should know for sure.
0