Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving hard disks with different OS?

Posted on 2004-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello, I have a hard drive with XP installed on it, but ive ran into a few errors and it won't boot up. I'm wondering if its possible to test the hard disk in a pc which previously had win2000 OS running on it? would it run into any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:Slickire
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 252 total points
ID: 11869620
You mean, that you want to substitute the existing HD in your Win2000 PC with the "XP" HD? No, you won't have any problems. Obviously, if the second machine doesn't start up, you will know for sure that the HD is failing to function properly. You might have to do some tampering with drivers, though.
Hope it helps, Elbereth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slickire
ID: 11869986
thanks will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:littlebuddah
littlebuddah earned 248 total points
ID: 11870781
Fair comment from elbereth as an alternative look at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ if you have a CDR and a copy of XP you can quickly make a CD bootable version of XP that has HDD testing applications built in and if you run a home network you may be able to recover any important files on the damaged disk to another system on network.

LB
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 11929337
I forgot to mention that you might useful creating a different Hardware Profile, so you will not have to reinstall XP drivers when (or if) you put your HD back in its original PC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12336671
Hi Hewittg,
this time I am pretty sure my solution should have worked, although the author did not come back to say anything.
Thanks for your patience, elbereth21.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:littlebuddah
ID: 12356431
As you see fit hewittg, my solution is a good one that I have tested but elbereth was here first.  Just a shame slickire didn't have the grace to give us feedback.

LB
0