[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Question

Posted on 2004-08-23
12
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
 
       I have a 160 GB Western Digital Hard Drive installed as a secondary drive on my PC. I had 60 GB of data on my 160 GB hard drive and it was not partitioned. Over the weekend I was used Partition Magic 7.0 to create a new partition on the hard disk so that I could install Linux on one of the partitions. Half way thru the process Partition Magic hangs and I had to kill the process. When I  right clicked on the drive I was seeing 60 GB as used and 120 GB free.

I ran Partition Magic again and I tried to resize and delete the hard drive. Now, I  see the hard drive as 130 GB instead of 160 GB. How come I am not able to see the rest of  the 30 GB. Both Partition Magic and Window Explorer show the hard disk as 130 GB. I was wondering If someone can help me.  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

inquest

OS:  Window XP Pro.

0
Comment
Question by:inquest
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11869704
Partition Magic 7.0 may have a limit on the size drive it can work with.  This article says it supports up to 80GB: http://www.gtpcc.org/gtpcc/partition7.htm, which would mean you need version 8.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LiamxNolan
ID: 11870383
It could be a fat 32 problem as that only sees 128gbs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:surly1966
ID: 11870896
Whats your hardware?

Surly
0
 

Author Comment

by:inquest
ID: 11882715
Hi everybody,

    Thanks to everyone who replied.  I applied the patch SP1 for windows XP.  Then I ran the software that came with my WD hard drive which enabled my windows explorer to see larger than 137GB. Now, I'm able to see only 152 GB. I was just wondering why I'm not able to see the rest of 8 GB.

Thanks.

I found some links that I would like to share

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=928&p_created=1049320914&p_sid=CzQFFEjh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPSZwX3NvcnRfYnk9JnBfZ3JpZHNvcnQ9JnBfcm93X2NudD03MTgmcF9wYWdlPTE*&p_li=

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303013


0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11884215
It's called marketing - a 160GB drive is sold using decimal measurement, but your OS uses binary measures.  Divide 160GB by 1024 x 1024 x 1024, and you will see why.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11884268
Actually, 160GB divided by (1024 x 1024) gets you closer to 152.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj_deus
ID: 11948480
I'm not exactly sure what problem you are having, but i may have a solution for your troubles.  Forget Partition Magic for the moment and backup your 60GB of data onto another hard drive or to a bunch of DVD's.  I realise this may be a bother, but partitioning your hard drive changes the drives configuration on a physical level, and you must first know what your drive is compatible with, whether it uses the LARGE or LBA standard(which you set in BIOS).  It must be LBA if its over 128GB, so be sure your BIOS is set up accordingly, you can usually auto detect the hard drive with the LBA setting, depending on your BIOS version and type.  If you attempt to partition your drive without this setting, you may end up having an unuseable disk.  I suggest this is what has happened to your drive.  When using it without a partition, there is a compatibility issue between the actual hardware of the drive and how it is being reported to the OS.  It does not surprise me that tweaking the partition with data already on it has returned some wild results.  I am also somewhat surpirised that you were able to use an un-partitioned drive in the first place, though obviously its possible.  I hope this will help in some way, i shall look back later if you are still having troubles.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tj_deus
ID: 11948488
And for God's sake, don't use the Windows XP format utility on that hard drive, i tried it once before just before i set my computer up again, and i couldn't use it to set up windows, thankfully i had a second hard drive.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tj_deus
tj_deus earned 100 total points
ID: 11948499
Format it as NTFS by the way(if your drive has the capability - check documentation or drive label), it is faster and more reliable.  Unless it expressly says it should be formatted as NTFS, its probably a good idea to only format it as FAT32.  Disregard the prior comment about FAT32 having a limit, its not the File Allocation Table that can misreport on a drives capacity, its the way that BIOS and the OS recognise the sectors and cylinders on the disk surface(platter).
0