Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array in arguments of a sub

Posted on 2004-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a sub which in the arguments list i want to pass the values of an array.
How do i do that?I don't want to write

Private Sub SomeThing(MyArray(1) as integer,MyArray(2) as integer....)

because i have to many values
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Smallint earned 120 total points
ID: 11869674

Try

Private Sub SomeThing(MyArray() As Integer)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11869701
Just pass the whole array:

Private Sub SomeThing(MyArray() as integer,...)

    Dim i as Long
    For i = Lbound(MyArray) to Ubound(MyArray)
        'Do something with MyArray(i) eg....
        debug.print MyArray(i)
    Next i
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mladenovicz
ID: 11869706
Use ParamArray

Public Sub test(ParamArray Params())
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = LBound(Params) To UBound(Params)
    Debug.Print Params(i)
    Next
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Call test("a", "b", "c", "d")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 11869719
Call it like this

Option Explicit

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    Dim d() As Integer
    ReDim d(1 To 10)
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 1 To 10
        d(i) = i * 2
    Next i
    SomeThing d
End Sub

Private Sub SomeThing(MyArray() As Integer)

    Dim i As Long
    For i = LBound(MyArray) To UBound(MyArray)
        Debug.Print MyArray(i)
    Next i
   
End Sub
0