Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multilanguage Applications in Visual Studio 6?

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi all,
i know it's possible, but how can i add, for example russian resource files to my english os and compile the program having it in russian language afterwards?
I can compile, but what comes out is some weird characters even on russian systems.
I tried to change the codepage but with no effect.
Does somebody have some suggestions for me?
Thanks in advance!
Greerings, -ulf-
0
Comment
Question by:ulf_k
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11870163
To support multiple languages (text) I think you need to supply the resources as one dll per language.  Then you select which dll is required based on the user choice and obtain the text from that dll that is to be displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulf_k
ID: 11871014
I don't wanto to dynamically choose the language.
I just wanted to know what to do, so that the characters are displayed correctly.

Greetings, -ulf-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulf_k
ID: 11879278
I raised the point value, cause i'm really looking for a solution.

Greetings, -ulf-
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nabehs earned 800 total points
ID: 11881298
1. Open the .rc file in text mode
2. Search for LANGUAGE attribute
3. Change to: LANGUAGE 0x19
4. Search for #pragma code_page
5. Change to #pragma code_page(1251)

It should do it for resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulf_k
ID: 12239831
Sorry for being late!
I agree with the accept.
Greetings, -ulf-
0