[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ASP GANTT CHART

Posted on 2004-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I AM IN THE PROCESS OF DEVELOPING A PROJECT SCHEDULER APPLICATION IN ASP/JAVASCRIPT.
I NEED A WAY TO DISPLAY MY TIMELINES IN A GANTT CHART WITH MILESTONES ALSO INVOLVED.
EG..
PROJECT1 -----------------------------------
PROJECT 2-----------------

ANY HELP IS APPRCEIATED AS IS URGENT.

THANX.
0
Comment
Question by:suryajandhyala
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:suryajandhyala
ID: 11870394
please do so.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ayesha_K
ID: 11870884
Best option can be to have a third party component for displaying the charts ... you can display so many varied kinds of charts based on some data from the database ... the one that i used in a few projects was Charts FX ... give that a try

Regards,
Ayesha Khan
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 672 total points
ID: 11871127
You could make a table with 100 columns, and then depending on the percentage of the project completed you would use "colspan" to set the number of columns for the color to fill.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JagC
JagC earned 664 total points
ID: 11873092
Single pixel gifs.
Available in loads of colours.

I did a simple chart thing for an assessment app I finished recently. It used single pixel gifs or different colours, and specified the size I wanted.

Say your chart is to be 500 pixels wide and you want to show 10 days - each day would be a 50 pixels wide. You can the specify the width"" of the image and the colour according to the phase the item is in.
Combine this with alorenz's idea (without the colspans :) but have a borderless table with table cell backgrounds meaning something (in progress, not started etc etc) and have gif icons as milestones, split tasks etc etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11873129
>>Combine this with alorenz's idea

Now that's Teamwork! ;-)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sciber_dude
sciber_dude earned 664 total points
ID: 11874280
@ suryajandhyala -

Here is a demo - http://www33.brinkster.com/sbpress/gantt.asp
And the source code.. http://www33.brinkster.com/sbpress/gantt.zip

I have used ASP/VBScript to create this. I have used a solution similar to what alorentz suggested. But instead of 100 columns, I have used 3 columns.

:) SD
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JagC
ID: 11878991
Hmmm, thinking about it why not use DIVs? You can specify absolute coordinates and dimensions - and they have a z axis (front to back) allowing them to overlap - and they can have images in them:

<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; width:517px; height:14px; z-index:1; left: 79px; top: 69px; background-color: #0000FF; layer-background-color: #0000FF; border: 1px none #000000;"></div>
<div id="Layer2" style="position:absolute; width:20px; height:20px; z-index:2; left: 296px; top: 69px; background-color: #99FF00; layer-background-color: #99FF00; border: 1px none #000000;"></div>

This creates a long blue line with a small green square on it - just to show the effect. But the height could be altered and a milestone icon placed in teh green one. This would allow exact sizing and scaling of each task aswell as allow many different types of icons for future extendability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suryajandhyala
ID: 11880194
Hey All,

Sorry was away yesterday. Thanks for all your suggestions. They are all very viable. This at least gives me an idea to start.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
ID: 11888880
@ suryajandhyala -

Another option would be to go with either VML (works only on IE) or SVG or one of those JPEG generating third-party programs to generate graphs.

:) SD
0