Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TimeStamp/Datagrid update issue

Posted on 2004-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
How would I get the code below to update a database and insert a  current date into the Reserve_Timestamp column?

string inv, dateT;
string key = DGrid.DataKeys[e.Item.ItemIndex].ToString();
TextBox box;
                  box = (TextBox)(e.Item.Cells[1].Controls[0]);
                  inv=box.Text;

                  // Gets the value the TextBox control in the fourth column
                  box = (TextBox)(e.Item.Cells[8].Controls[0]);
                  dateT= box.Text;

                  

                  string Sq;
                  DateTime ToDa = DateTime.Now;

                  Sq = "Update [Waveplate]" +
                        "set Inventory_Status=@Inventory_Status, Reserve_Timestamp='ToDa'"+
                        "where Part_Key =@Part_Key";

                  SqlCommand SCom = new SqlCommand(Sq, Conn);
                  //SqlParameterCollection CSql = SCom.Parameters;
                  SCom.Parameters.Add("@Part_Key",SqlDbType.Char);
                  SCom.Parameters.Add("@Inventory_Status", SqlDbType.Char);
                  SCom.Parameters.Add("@Reserve_Time", SqlDbType.DateTime);
            SCom.Parameters["@Part_Key"].Value = DGrid.DataKeys[(int)e.Item.ItemIndex];

SCom.Connection.Open();

                  try
                  {
                        SCom.ExecuteNonQuery();
                        Response.Write ("<b>Record Updated</b><br>" + Sq);
                        DGrid.EditItemIndex = -1;
                  }
                  catch (SqlException E)
                  {
                        if (E.Number == 2627)
                              Response.Write("ERROR: A record already exists with the same primary key");
                        else
                              Response.Write ("ERROR: Could not update record, please ensure the fields are correctly filled out");
                        

                  }

                  SCom.Connection.Close();

                  BindIt();
            }
0
Comment
Question by:devlins
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nhewitt21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11870411
change this:
  Sq = "Update [Waveplate]" + "set Inventory_Status=@Inventory_Status, Reserve_Timestamp='ToDa'"+ "where Part_Key =@Part_Key";

to this:
  Sq = "Update [Waveplate]" + " set Inventory_Status=@Inventory_Status, Reserve_Timestamp=" + ToDa + " where Part_Key =@Part_Key";

that should do it i think, hope this helps you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devlins
ID: 11870722
what do I need to change with the connection string and parameters in order for the code to work do you see
any errors in the code besides the sql script???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nhewitt21
ID: 11870773
i see no problems with the code, although i don't see a db connections string.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EBatista
EBatista earned 1000 total points
ID: 11880409
the @Reserve_Time parameters definitions do not corresponds with the query string you've built, also you have not set the value for @Inventory_Status.
try this:

Sq = "Update [Waveplate]" +
"set Inventory_Status=@Inventory_Status, Reserve_Timestamp=@Reserve_Time where Part_Key =@Part_Key";

SCom.Parameters.Add("@Part_Key",SqlDbType.Char);
SCom.Parameters["@Part_Key"].Value=key;

SCom.Parameters.Add("@Inventory_Status", SqlDbType.Char);
SCom.Parameters["@Inventory_Status"].Value=inv;

SCom.Parameters.Add("@Reserve_Time", SqlDbType.DateTime);
SCom.Parameters["@Reserve_Time"].Value=ToDa;
0