Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB mass storage trouble : can't connect digit camera. HELP

Posted on 2004-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I have a targa AMD 2700+ PC. Win XP home edition.
The PC has been working great for about a year, and handles everything that I throw at it without a problem.

Now I've bought a digital camera, and am trying to download the images from the camera.
When I connect the camera (either by USB or by inserting the memory card in the built-in card-reader),
the removable dirve mounts, but can't be read. (drive error).
When I connect another digital camera (different brand, different type memory card), the drive won't mount
at all. Only the mouse pointer changes into a 'busy'-pointer.
I can use these two camera's without a problem on another PC.
When I connect a USB memory stick, it works without a problem.

Furthermore, When I try to connect the digital camera,  the USB mass storage item, in the device manager  under USB section,
gets a yellow exclamation mark.

I've tried to reinstall all chipset drivers, update BIOS, nothing works.

Any ideas?

PC: see www.targa.de => service > Pc : Visionary 27000 may 2003.

thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas_VDB
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11870418
how about uninstalling first the drivers of your digital camera and reinstall it again.,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11870526
I didn't have to install any camera drivers on my other PC.
Furhtermore, I am using the memory cards that I plug into the card reader. For this, I don't need any special drivers do I?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11870593
but is the PC i mean OS you are using is the same as that of the one working? thus the service packs updated on your other PC? What's the model/manufacture of your camera?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11871213
I can't use both digital cameras on the my PC with XP home edition, all service packs and updates.
My laptop has also XP home edition, same status, but can use the 2 digital cameras. Both via USB and the memory card reader. On my PC neither of those 2 work.

But in the device manager, under the USB section, I can't find an item "USB mass support ...", and on my PC I can. So I think there must be something wrong in that area.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11871394
so if you plug another usb device like, USB memory stick, it is being detected? if not then there is something wrong in your usb port,
my digital camera has a setting called PLAY that when you switch on that mode it is being recognized, but on other mode say PRESET it is not recognized. thus your camera, have that setting also or the like? i'm going home now, there are experts here that can help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11871549
Yes my PC can recognize other USB devices, but not any digital camera.
I can't connect them by USB, or by plugging in their memory card.

I've tried 2 cameras, and they both work fine with my laptop.

Thanks for your help anyway.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:psychoriot
ID: 11871697
maybe this link can help even if your camera is not their brand but the steps to solve may be worth reading

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/service/publications/tib4211.jhtml

i don't know if the this is related but is your camera supports USB 2.0? and what is USB config on PC also 2.0? how about the laptop 1.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11871888
Both USB 2.0.

Article u mention is about configuration of camera and USB port.
But camera okay (can use it on other laptop),
and USB okay because usb memory stick works great.

I think of doing a complete reinstall of windows. (format),
or first maybe trying XP SP2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
ID: 11888049
Hmm

sorry, but I didnt have time to read through the other reponses, but he is my peice

Try to re-install the USB drivers. make sure in the MANAGE option the USB services are started.

Also make sure your cables are not faulty. Make sure your drivers for your USB are for 2.0 not 1.0.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11889980
I've allready tried to reinstall them.
didn't work.

Also PC is from big warehouse with preinstalled SW. (also have backup driver CD.
So only have these drivers and reinstalling them doesn't make a difference.

Strange isn't it.

Especially that USB stick does work.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 11894296
I suggest you try a powered USB hub - motherboard manufacturers vary a lot in their support of USB, and this can result in devices that work in one place, but not in another.
0