Solved

How to switch domains and keep local settings?

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
4,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-22
I switched a windows xp pro laptop to a different domain because we switched servers.  I lost outlook express emails and address book.  When I tried to retrieve it from the user.domain.com (example) it said that access was denied.  Since the old server is no longer in commission, I cannot log on just to retrieve something off of the laptop.  Its under local settings on the hard drive but it would let me access it.  Why does it change everything on your desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:ldavis130
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drew Lake
ID: 11870073
ldavis130,

Okay, try to browse to: C:\Documents and Settings\%username% of the old domain(or whatever profile you wish to retrieve).  After in that folder copy and paste everything into your new profile.  This will copy the local settings, desktop, IE history, everything that pertained to the old user ID.  Please note that you may not be able to copy everything while in the active profile because some files are in use so you may have to log in as a local user or another domain user.  I hope this helps.  If not please post.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11870101
it changes because your username, although the same on both domains, are 2 seperate users as far as the operating system is concerned.

what you can do to recover your files is to log into the machine as an administrative user, and copy your old profile, (c\documents and settings\"your username"

you might have somehting like "your username.000"  it creates that because it wants to create a profile that matches your username, and finds a folder with that name already.

so,  after you copy your data, you will be able to get your e-mail files, and your address book.

you could probably just copy the profile into your new one, but I know know what else has changed in your environment...

T
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsorensen55 earned 125 total points
ID: 11870412
Ok get ready because this takes a bit of explaining. I often have to move computers over to a new domain and this can go as fast as 10 minutes or as slow as 30, it all depends on the number of files in the profile.
1)      Log into the computer as the local Administrator account on the pc.
2)      Open my computer
3)      Double-Click the c drive
4)      Double-click documents and settings
5)      Right-click on the profile that you want the documents and settings copied out of
6)      Left click on properties
7)      Click on security tab
8)      Click on the advanced button
9)      Click on the owner tab of the new window
10)      Make sure you choose Administrator or Administrators from the middle of the window (I generally do administrators) and then put a checkmark in the “replace owner on sub containers and objects” checkbox.
11)      It will pop up a box stating that it is replacing permissions on the objects.
12)      Once it is finished you can ok  out of that and add the new user to the list of permissions from the previous window and when that user logs in he/she can copy whatever he needs out of it. if you just want to copy the entire profile into the new user’s profile, I will explain that below.

Ok so now you have access to the old domain profile and all it’s subfolders but you want to copy the old profile into the new user’s profile. Here are the steps I generally take when doing so.
1)      If the new profile doesn’t have anything saved into it, I generally delete all the folders and files. If there are things in there I simply move them to another folder for the time being until I can move them back after the profile copies.
2)      Click on tools in the folder explorer, then options.
3)      Click on the view tab
4)      Verify that “Show hidden files” is  selected and click OK
5)      Navigate to the old profile that you want to copy.
6)      Click on edit, select all, then edit, copy
7)      Navigate to new profile folder and paste the items in there.

That process can take anywhere from 3 minutes to 20 depending on how much junk is in their temp folder and internet explorer temporary internet files.
Once all that is done, when you log back into the new account, the desktop and application settings, and everything should be back where it was. If you made any copies of documents and moved them out of the new profile before copying over the old profile, move them back to their appropriate folders so that the user can still find them and no links are broken.
0