Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2k Offline Files Recovery

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello all,

I have a Win 2000 laptop that was part of an NT domain. The system wasn't available to be disjoined from the domain before the DC was decommisioned, and was disjoined using the local admin account on the laptop afterward. No problems so far except -- it was using offline files for home directory synchronization, and as it turns out the user hadn't brought the system in to synchronize for over a month. It appears (since I can't find them on the hdd) that 2000 actually deletes the offline files cache when disjoined in this situation. Can anyone confirm this for me please? There is a file the user would desperately like to have, and I can think of no way to recover it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JRClose
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11870322
I am not an expert on off-line files. But in any case like this, you probably need to run an un-delete program as fast as possible, before new files overwrite the old stuff.

See... http://www.executive-software.com 

J
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hehewithbrackets earned 750 total points
ID: 11872038
I don't think the files are deleted when you disjoin from the domain, so you shouldn't have to worry about undeleting.

Have you checked to see if you can view them using Windows Explorer as the local administrator?  Tools -> Folder Options -> Offline Files -> View Files.

If not, Offline files are stored locally in the C:\WINNT\CSC folder.  This is a protected system folder, so you need to change the setting in the folder options to view them if you haven't already done so.  All of the files are renamed, so I'm not sure if this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehrdadalaei
ID: 13997825
did you find an answer for this one
0