Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power Supply question for ASUS TUSL2-C P3 MB / PC

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
BIOS version for this MB is 1014; have had problems with internal SCSI IBM Hard drives, and other components and looking to upgrade the Power Supply.  Looking for your expertise on the Power Supply you recommend, including pricing and wattage.  Is 400 Watts adquate?  Does this Motherboard have requirements in terms of the requirements?  Don't have time this week to research, so asking your help.  The ASUS site has had 'issues', so haven't had much luck finding BIOS updates, if applicable nor sufficient tech data on this TUSLC-2 motherboard.
Thanks in advance,
Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11870214
In general, Enermax, Antec Truepower, Zalman, PC Power and Cooling, and Thermaltake make good quality power supplies.  I use an Eneramx 365, which has 26a on the 12v rail.

Enermax 365W Power supply
http://www.ocsystem.com/ocsystem/en35peak362f4.html

Thermaltake Purepower 420W
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=17-153-006&depa=0
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 400 total points
ID: 11872587
Well you can easliy calculate your wattage needs with this calculator

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/


Along with Callandor I will never put a cheap power supply in a computer.  Power supplies are the #1 componet of a computer.   I personally like Enermax power supplies and use a FC465 which is a 460 watt power supply.  The reason that I like Enermax is the fact that they do not skimp you out of amps on the 12V rail.  The list that Callandor has stated is what I would stick with.  IMO I think that Thermaltake power supplies are too expensive compared to what you get.  If you have the money get a PC power and Cooling as they are hands down the best and know one is even close to there power supplies.  However, a 350W power supply would cost you around $200.  

Here is some power supplies

http://www.futurepowerpc.com/scripts/listbycat.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11873234
Thank you both.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11876234
buckeyes33,

Did you check out that $36.50 Thermaltake I listed?  I just picked one up, and it is nice and quiet.  Only 18a on the 12v rail, compared to the 26a of the Enermax, but a good buy for that price.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 11876435
no i did not look at it.  That is a good price, but with a SCSI drive he might need more power.  Depends on how many he has.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11877078
"She", I believe, is the correct pronoun ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11880255
Tee hee, yep; a She.  Thanks much to you all.  Off to the races (so to speak).
":0) Asta
0