Solved

Server 2000 SBS Dhcp statistics not correct, ran out of IP addresses

Posted on 2004-08-23
11
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Small Business Server running Windows SBS 2000, I had a workstation unable to get an IP address, I checked current leases and there were about 10 (the correct number). I check the statistics and it said that there were no available leases (all 100 were taken). I had to increase the scope in order to allow the workstation to get an IP. All of the updates have been done and there is only about 10 pc's on the network. I reduced the lease time from 8 days to 4 days and checked it after a week. The statistics say that the number of leases is now 109. I have no idea where the IP's are going and why they are not being shown under current leases in DHCP.

Anyone have any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:kenalexander321
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11870218
How many Small Business Server client licenses do you own, and how many workstations are trying to connect. Additionally, are you using RAS or Dialup, allowing people to log in from home etc,.

J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 11870236
Hi,
I would check the leases to see what machines have checked out the ip.  

also there is this,  

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=285134   this applies if the server and client are on different subnets...

check out the list and see what machines are not releasing thier lease.

let me know how it is..
Tanelorn
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenalexander321
ID: 11870434
The server is at server is at a customer's site. We didn't set it up, but he called us when he couldn't get them out there quickly. I will find out the number of client licenses.
As far as which machines are not releasing their IP's. I looked at the list and all of the machines are listed just once with leases expiring from one to four days. If they were using RAS or Dial up wouldn't the lease be listed in DHCP? - Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 125 total points
ID: 11870520
There is a set aside for the RAS... but with SBS, this issue is usually related to 10 licenses and the 11 computers on the network, or computers and some printers set to DHCP... etc. SBS is extremely stingy with it's connections etc. it does try to maintain license count and is the only microsoft OS that will refuse connections when the count is exceeded.


J
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tanelorn
tanelorn earned 125 total points
ID: 11870616
good point..  

but would a dhcp server not give an address to the 11th?   I would think that would only apply to a file/print/logon server connection..  but  dhcp??  If that's true, I'll make sure I send Bill my thanks on that one....  I guess I ask because what if dhcp was the only thing that machine was doing?  would one need a license for every IP it gives out?


but on the other hand,  I've only worked with cwa's and haven't that much experience with CAL's and bumping into OS limits...  so I'll defer  :-)

you've already earned my respect JDE...

Tanelorn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11871242
Let me see if I can find the details, it is not DHCP related. SBS 2000 handles the license count by computer connections and then refuses to respond after the count has been hit. This has been changed in SBS 2003, because of the issues around connection count. Essentially there are many issues where only 10 users are in the system but Printers and other machines take there licenses.

I will do some hunting.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11871317
Ken, check the event viewer for out of license error messages.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12364388
I hate to grade my own work.... this isn't fair ;)
0