Solved

Hard drive not detected anymore

Posted on 2004-08-23
29
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Futjitsu hard drive with XP installed on it. While I was copying large files from another disk, the system crashed. Since that problem, the hard drive isn't visible either at boot up (IDE checkup after POST). I even tried the disk on another computer, but it is still invisible. The drive seems to be spinning normally (no abnormal noises).

Is there any free software (or easy to get) that could help or I need to spend thousands of dollars in a hardware restoration company.
0
Comment
Question by:8mathieu8
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11870367
Try GetDataBack from www.runtime.org.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11870380
You should also run the diagnostic program on that drive, to see if it has defects: Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 11871100
GetDataBack seems to be a data recovery software. I do need to restore some files from that drive but the drive needs to be visible to the system first!

Same thing for the Fujitsu diagnostic tool, the drive needs to be recognized first!

Have you ever seen a Virus that could do that kind of damage?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11871194
Not likely a virus, but a hard disk failure.  Can the drive be detected properly in the BIOS?  If not, the chances of detecting it are almost nil.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11871334
Yeah - if BIOS isnt picking it up (on 2 different PCs) i've only got bad news for you...

It happens to lots and lots of HDs but some do just break and its a real pain in the backside.
What happens usually is the read heads or the bearings just wear out prematurely or a bit of dust gets's made by the spinning...

If you seriaously need the data off the drive there are professionals around the world who will open up your HD in a almost perfectly clean room and read the data off manually onto a different medium and send you back the contents on a DVD or another disk if you provide it. Ontrack provide this service, and they're one of the best, but you do have to pay for it, failing that - or you dont need the data on the drive all that much - get a RMA off fujitsu and get them to replace the faulty drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icedrop-dcse
ID: 11873338
using a disk and then the os crashed could lead to a damaged disk due to the heads not parking properly, and it also might be that the last commands of your OS damaged the heads as it went haywire. its seldom that i hear this happens most of the time it is just damaged data. but if your hdd cannot be seen in the bios anymore. might be damaged already beyond repair of any software.

try resetting your bios/nvram. see if the drive can still be detected. if yes then youre in luck and you might get data off your hdd. but if not... sorry. dunno bout the price range of ontrack but last i heard most of them cost as much as a new computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 11873828
If it spins, a recovery program may be worth trying anyway.  It may get nothing, but PowerQuest Lost & Found managed to recover some but not all files on a transplanted drive with the FAT and possibly the boot sector galled up on it [this was a long time ago].  It runs from a floppy and did not seem to need the BIOS to recognize the drive as I recall, but again this was years ago.  Try some demos of something similar just to see?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11874915
< I even tried the disk on another computer >

Did you use the same cable? If you did, try a diferent one...

Blue Rishi

Yeah, maybe a stupid suggestion, but who knows...all other possibilities have been mentioned already (except the (in)famous 'freezer' trick, well...I'll just leave that one for someone else...)  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11874979
yes, always a good last ditch attempt...

If the barings are what caused it - which you dont really know unless it makes evil knocking noises quite regularly - then you can try and realign them and to do this you've got 2 methods of attack.

You can bang the drive on each of its sides equal times to try and jump it back into its runners or you can freeze it so the metal contracts and it has the same effect. If you're freezing the drive please please put it in a waterproof bag with as little air in as possible otherwise you'll just break everything.

These are often only temporary fixes and may only work once - so get what you need and return the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 11874993
Good guess Blue Rishi, but not the right answer! ;)
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 11878606
if the data is important, you can buy a second disk of that make and model, and switch the logic boards
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 11881163
were can I get info on how to switch the logic boards?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11881349
you cannot to my knowledge; you have to do it carefully, examine the old one how it fits together.
Here is a link to the story of one who succeeded :

http://www.deadharddrive.com/

success !!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11881413
dude that's not going to work if the broken part is in the vacuum seald section which it almost always is....

and whatever you do, dont open up a HD unless you never want to use it again because the tinyest bit of  dust will render it useless forever.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11881494
if it is in the sealed part, it would be recognised don't you think dude? recognition is a function of the logic; and he did not mention clinking noises. Anyway, if it is not recognised, you have no disk to work on, so all is lost anyway. This is the only way out (if it works - no guarantee) apart from putting it in a sealed bag in the freezer for 1 hr.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11882141
It's not actually in a vacuum - hard drives work by floating their heads a tiny distance above the platters, using the Bernoulli effect.  This require air to be present inside, though the air has to pass through a filter.  There is a tiny hole in the case, usually labelled "do not block this hole".
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 11882366
sorry i assumed that because they are manufactured in a vacuum (to lessen the chances of dust) that the interior of the disk would retain the vacuum.

all the same, lots of drives are now using fluid instead of air for their baring flotation because its faster and harder to break...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12188660
Ok since you do not hear any Clicking Noise from the failed hard Drive it is possible that there may not be any mechanical Failure. This is purely an assumption. With this, there is a strong possibility that we can get the hard drive to be detected in Bios by Swapping the IDE Controller Logic Board on the actual Disk.

On this Forum some one was able to get far by swapping the board.
http://www.eio.com/public/harddrv/0580.html
http://www.eio.com/public/harddrv/0329.html

Considering the Valuable Data on the Failed hard Drive your Best Bet is to buy a Exactly the same hard drive and to swap the Logic Board and see how it goes.

Note : Ensure you have the correct capacity hard drive board and the make and all spec should be exactly the same for this to work.

Hope this Helps




0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12188700
xsinux, you just repeated my posts....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12188714
Nobus Mate,
Probably it may imply the same Info... but my links work :))

Cheers Mate

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12188771
Well, today you're right, but it did work 'cause i read the article

   o  o
   -/\-
    __
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12188799
;) No Worries... you are better than me anyways on ur Expert Points ! So you  are the master ! :))
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12188836
No master and no slave, reserve thet for IDE cable settings !
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12228747
I didn't try it, but switching the logic board should fix the problem.

Who feels like they should get the points?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 12229708
Always feel that way but if the logic board deal works then Nobus should get them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12232319
Any Anyone Nominate me :( atleast something ... ... ..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aramis11
ID: 12604714
I repeat a vote for the nobus solution, a clever approach to relatively cheap data recovery if no software works on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12604917
I gave the points to Nobus. I didn't try his solution, but I made some research and this seems to be the best thing to try in my situation.

A special thanks to Aramis11 for being a good them player.
0