Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to resize the width of a select box at run time ?

Posted on 2004-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

    How can i control the width of a dropdown (Select box) at run time. I want to increase/decrese width of a select box from a javascript function. When i try to get hold of the style of the element and try to set  the width its giving an error that the attribute is ready only. Any solutions ??

thanks,
Hyder
0
Comment
Question by:hyder
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LindzK earned 1000 total points
ID: 11871027
Below is a javascript example to change the width of any object ( in this case a select box )  and some html for you to test it

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>

<head>
  <title></title>
 
  <script language="javascript">
    // will resize a given object
      // variables
      // width = new width
      // id    = id of object
    function ReSize(width,id)
      {
        var selobj = document.getElementById(id);
        selobj.style.width = width;
      }
  </script>
 
</head>
<body>

<select id="SelectBox" name="SelectBox">
  <option value="aaa">aaa</option>
  <option selected value="bbb">bbb</option>
</select>

<input type="text" id="txtWidth" name="txtWidth" value="100px">
<input type="button" id="btnChangeSize" value="Change Size" onClick="ReSize(document.getElementById('txtWidth').value,'SelectBox')">

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Ayesha_K
Ayesha_K earned 1000 total points
ID: 11871348
Hi,

Run the following code amd you'll get the idea how to change the width on runtime

<html>

      <head>
      </head>
      <body>
            <form method=post name=FR>
            Names: <select name="FRNames" size=1 style="Width:200px;"

onchange="this.style.width='300px'">
                  <option value="A">A Value</option>
                  <option value="B">B Value</option>
                  <option value="C">C Value</option>
                  <option value="D">D Value</option>
                  <option value="E">E Value</option>
                  <option value="F">F Value</option>
                  </select>
            </form>
      </body>
</html>

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_aaron_
ID: 11877745
@hyder
Is this because ur trying to set several elements on the page to the width of the largest element? (ie make all the select elements the same width? ) If so, I will post a quick script to do this onload (ie page init)....
0