Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I change the mailbox name (not just the alias).

Posted on 2004-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When a user changes their last name (marriage is nice, divorce is more important) I change their alias in "Exchange General" and add the new name as a valid email name under the email addresses tab (so they still get email at the old name). But when I set them up in outlook, the "check name" authenticates to the old name, and worse, outlook 2000 / 2002 / 2003 displays their old name on the top of outlook today.

I can change the html file on their laptop, but we use roaming profiles and a pool of computer cubicles, and outlook looks in the %sysdir% folder. I really want to change the emailbox name if at all possible. Anyone know how to do this??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DP-Group
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 11870714
Hi DP-Group,
The mailbox name is associated, i believe, with the client, the easiest thing is to recreate the outlook profile, and the mailbox name changes.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11870882
Make sure the user is logged out, but what I tend to do is right click on the user in ADUC and choose Rename. Adjust the information as required. After pressing OK another box pops up where you can adjust further properties - display name etc.
Then rename the username in ADUC, while in there change the email address so that the new name is primary but the old one is still active.
Off to the user's machine, login with new user name, reset Outlook profile and that should be it.

Microsoft should have a documented procedure for dealing with newlyweds.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DP-Group
ID: 11870935
Microtech, being first to reply gets the points. I feel a little silly on this one.
Once Microtech pointed me to the client (makes sense when I think about it) I just went to the users machine and created a new profile. Made the new profile the "always use" profile and it works fine. It's bad for the IT guys health when the divorced exec sees their old married name at the top of outlook today.

Thanks for your help everyone.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:plus766
ID: 12738042
how do you reset the outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 12740671
plus766 - this is a closed question. If you have a new query please open a new question.

Simon
0