?
Solved

EventID 40961 Source LSASRV appearing every hour no 40960 event to match

Posted on 2004-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,128 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can anyone help me out here:
My exchange 2000 server is running on a windows 2003 server in a windows 2000 AD.
I have two DNS server that are also the PDC of the AD. This server has one NIC and its set to use both the DNS servers.
Both DNS servers have fully configured forward and reverse zones.

Here is the eventid i get:

Source: LSASRV
Type: Warning
Category: SPNEGO (Negotiator)

The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/(2nd PDC/DHCP server).MYDOMAIN/MYDOMAIN@MYDOMAIN.  No authentication protocol was available.

I am lost how to get this one out of my log, I supect this problem to be the source of an other problem, so I need this one to be solved.
0
Comment
Question by:telebasics
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11870854
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11870908
Yeah I tried that list, to big to try stuff for fun, but nothing in there applied to my situation or has been checked. :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jose_ramirez earned 1500 total points
ID: 11871349
telebasics,
what about this?: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822820  ;  and what about this other one? http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/tkerberr.mspx 
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/result.aspx?prodname=windows%20operating%20system&lcid=1033&evtid=40961&evtsrc=lsasrv&prodver=5.2

Personally i´ve got this error everytime I install Windows 2003, and I solve this by reinstalling DNS service, and reconfiguring it. Why? i don´t know exactly, but i figure out it´s a MS problem with DNS and AD for W2003...
hope this helps!
Jose
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11871778
none seem to applie :(
The weird thing is that indeed many of the documents seem to point DNS issues as primairy cuase, the DNS servers are all other then the one having hte problems, other machines dont seem to have these issue (maybey more investication is required on that part though...)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11878619
Just checked, none of the other servers have the same problems.
And this is not the only one doing DNS lookups or authentication requests.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:telebasics
ID: 11882562
After many hours of searching the network I found the problem, the second PDC wasnt fully registered in the other PDC's DNS server some of the deeper parts of teh _sites stuff and normally automated registering info like that wasnt present for that server.

Seemes to be gone now the nasty log entrys...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jose_ramirez
ID: 11883306
Perfect!  telebasics...
sorry i was out of the city, but i´m back and glad to see that my answer helped you!
Jose
0